JEFF BARNS
Shortstop
1985 / 1987
Fairview, PA
Prior Schools
SchoolLocation
Honors
AwardYear
1985 All-Metro
1985 Metro Conference All-Tournament
1985 NCAA All-Regional Team
1986 All-Metro
1987 All-Metro
Roster Listings
YearRosterNumPosHtWtYr
1985 1985 SS
1986 1986 12 SS 6-0 166 Jr
1987 1987 12 SS 6-0 166 Sr
Batting
YearGmsGSABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSHBPKBBAvgOBPSLG
1985 69 285 70 100 16 2 10 43 5 0 0 3519351418526
1986 64 250 42 66 20 2 7 34 2 0 0 2624264360444
1987 50 183 45 61 12 2 13 40 5 0 0 2218333432634
Tot 183 718 157 227 48 6 30 117 12 0 0 8361316401525
Career Batting by Game Type
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
College World Series 2 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.111 0.111
Metro Tournament 4 12 2 2 1 0 0 0 0.167 0.250
NCAA Atlantic Regional 2 8 0 2 1 0 0 0 0.250 0.375
NCAA East Region 4 21 4 6 0 0 1 3 0.286 0.429
Non-Conference 53 191 40 57 12 2 7 30 0.298 0.492
Metro 18 62 15 21 6 0 8 19 0.339 0.823
Batting in Conference Games
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
Batting Game Log
GameOpponentPosABRHRBI2B3BHRSBGS
1985
1985-02-23BaptistSS512100004.5
1985-04-27ClemsonSS00000000
1985-05-15ClemsonSS523100008
1985-05-16ClemsonSS411000001.5
1985-05-23LaSalleSS60100000-0.5
1985-05-24St. John'sSS6232001012.5
1985-05-25Western CarolinaSS511100002
1985-05-26LaSalleSS411000001.5
1985-05-31ArkansasSS501000000
1985-06-02Oklahoma StateSS40000000-2
1986
1986-02-22BaptistSS30000000-0.5
1986-03-01Georgia TechSS51210004.5
1986-03-04Virginia TechSS40000000-2
1986-03-05Virginia TechSS411300108.5
1986-03-05Virginia TechSS3133001115
1986-03-07PfeifferSS311000002
1986-03-08Old DominionSS301010002
1986-03-12MichiganSS411100002.5
1986-03-13North CarolinaSS521100003
1986-03-18LouisvilleSS301000001
1986-03-18LouisvilleSS211010003.5
1986-03-21NorthwesternSS40000000-2
1986-03-23NorthwesternSS401100001.5
1986-03-27CincinnatiSS311010003
1986-03-27CincinnatiSS40000000-2
1986-03-28CincinnatiSS423010008.5
1986-03-31Western CarolinaSS441110006.5
1986-04-01Georgia SouthernSS521000002
1986-04-05Virginia TechSS30000000-1.5
1986-04-05Virginia TechSS30000000-1.5
1986-04-06Virginia TechSS4121101010
1986-04-13LouisvilleSS5224001012.5
1986-04-17The CitadelSS5230020013
1986-04-18WingateSS301010002
1986-04-20Georgia SouthernSS211100003.5
1986-04-25ClemsonSS30000000-1.5
1986-05-01FurmanSS421010003.5
1986-05-03ClemsonSS512200109.5
1986-05-04ClemsonSS413210009.5
1986-05-05ClemsonSS502110004.5
1986-05-08Southern MississippiSS401010001.5
1986-05-09MemphisSS40000000-2
1986-05-23AlabamaSS401000000.5
1986-05-25AlabamaSS401010001.5
1987
1987-02-23NewberrySS31000000-0.5
1987-03-01Georgia SouthernSS410000010
1987-03-02Georgia SouthernSS40000000-2
1987-03-03Armstrong StateSS411010002.5
1987-03-04AugustaSS4233102029.5
1987-03-05Old DominionSS40000000-2
1987-03-06PfeifferSS110000000.5
1987-03-07Old DominionSS312100005.5
1987-03-13South FloridaSS20000000-1
1987-03-14South FloridaSS/3B501000000
1987-03-15VirginiaSS412010005
1987-03-17FurmanSS30000000-1.5
1987-03-18LouisvilleSS50000000-2.5
1987-03-20LouisvilleSS411100013.5
1987-03-21BaptistSS302000003.5
1987-03-21BaptistPH10000000-0.5
1987-04-01The CitadelSS512000003.5
1987-04-05Virginia TechSS411100002.5
1987-04-07LouisvilleSS30000000-1.5
1987-04-07LouisvilleSS4346103060
1987-04-17NewberrySS30000000-1.5
1987-04-18Francis MarionSS411000001.5
1987-04-20ClemsonSS40000000-2
1987-05-02ClemsonSS501000000
1987-05-03ClemsonSS422110007
1987-05-15Florida StateSS31000000-0.5
1987-05-16CincinnatiSS111000003
Pitching Game Log
DateOpponentDecIPHERRBBKBFPITSTR
Pro Batting
YearTeamLgLvlGmsABRH2B3BHRRBISBKBBAvgOBPSLG
Batting vs. Opponent
OpponentABRH2B3BHRRBISBAVG
Alabama80210000250
Arkansas50100000200
Armstrong State41110000250
Augusta42310230750
Baptist121400010333
Cincinnati124520000417
Clemson3971430170359
Florida State310000000
Francis Marion41100000250
Furman72110000143
Georgia Southern154200011133
Georgia Tech5120001400
LaSalle101200000200
Louisville2679204111346
Memphis400000000
Michigan41100010250
Newberry610000000
North Carolina52100010200
Northwestern80100010125
Oklahoma State400000000
Old Dominion101310010300
Pfeiffer42100000250
South Florida70100000143
Southern Mississippi40110000250
St. John's62300120500
The Citadel103502000500
Virginia41210000500
Virginia Tech254710381280
Western Carolina95210020222
Wingate30110000333
Pitching By Opponent
OpponentGGSWLSVIPHERRBBKERA
Career Timeline