BURKE CROMER
Third Baseman
1989-1992
Lexington, SC
Prior Schools
SchoolLocation
Honors
AwardYear
1990 All-Metro (2nd Team)
1990 Metro Conference All-Tournament
1991 Irby Raines Coaches' Award
1991 Metro Conference All-Tournament
1992 SEC All-Tournament
Roster Listings
YearRosterNumPosHtWtYr
1989 1989 15 3B 6-0 175 Fr
1990 1990 2 SS So
1991 1991 2 SS/3B 6-1 178 Jr
1992 1992 2 3B/SS 6-1 178 Sr
Batting
YearGmsGSABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSHBPKBBAvgOBPSLG
1989 21 17 5 5 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 20294294353
1990 58 214 36 65 10 1 4 39 3 0 0 2311304355416
1991 61 242 55 75 15 1 5 42 9 0 0 1527310421442
1992 61 219 46 64 17 1 9 54 5 0 0 4026292411502
Tot 201 692 142 209 43 3 18 136 17 0 0 8064302395451
Career Batting by Game Type
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
NCAA Atlantic Regional 4 15 0 2 1 0 0 1 0.133 0.200
SEC Tournament 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0.333 0.333
Non-Conference 52 193 43 52 10 0 5 25 0.269 0.399
Metro Tournament 4 15 1 6 0 0 0 3 0.400 0.400
Metro 23 88 14 27 3 0 2 12 0.307 0.409
SEC 9 28 15 9 4 0 3 11 0.321 0.786
Batting in Conference Games
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
1992 9 28 15 9 4 0 3 11 0.321 0.786
Pitching
YearGmsGSWLSVERACGSHOIPHRERBBKWHIP
1989 11 0 3 1 1 13.11 0 0 11.2 14 20 17 14 8 2.40
1992 6 0 1 0 0 2.45 0 0 7.1 8 2 2 4 9 1.64
Batting Game Log
GameOpponentPosABRHRBI2B3BHRSBGS
1989
1989-03-01FurmanSS110000000.5
1989-04-23Limestone3B512110005.5
1989-04-24The CitadelLF000000000
1989-05-06Memphis3B311000002
1990
1990-02-15JacksonvilleSS212010006
1990-02-17CampbellSS4134001014.5
1990-02-20BaptistSS4000000-2
1990-03-02AlabamaSS4231001012.5
1990-03-03South FloridaSS401300003.5
1990-03-07BaptistSS501000000
1990-03-09Southern MississippiSS40000000-2
1990-03-13Wichita StateSS412010005
1990-03-14Wichita StateSS501000000
1990-03-15Wichita StateSS50000000-2.5
1990-03-18TulaneSS411000001.5
1990-03-18TulaneSS311010003
1990-03-30Kent StateSS30000000-1.5
1990-03-30Kent StateSS30000000-1.5
1990-03-31ClemsonSS40000000-2
1990-04-01ClemsonSS512000014.5
1990-04-03The CitadelSS5341000112.5
1990-04-13Virginia Tech3B40000000-2
1990-04-15Virginia TechSS402100004
1990-04-17Georgia TechSS30000000-1.5
1990-04-20Florida StateSS411000001.5
1990-04-24WinthropSS411100002.5
1990-05-06ClemsonSS411200107.5
1990-05-06ClemsonSS311000002
1990-05-16CincinnatiSS401000000.5
1990-05-17LouisvilleSS211100003.5
1990-05-18Virginia TechSS403000005.5
1991
1991-02-09Jacksonville3B402100004
1991-02-15Charleston3B412110006
1991-02-16Charleston Southern3B512000014.5
1991-02-17Newberry3B20000000-1
1991-02-20Winthrop3B512000014.5
1991-02-23Charleston Southern3B411100002.5
1991-02-27Georgia Southern3B40000000-2
1991-03-02Charleston3B320000011.5
1991-03-04Georgia3B411010002.5
1991-03-05Coastal CarolinaRF421010003.5
1991-03-12Georgia Southern3B5231101013
1991-03-15Southern Mississippi3B511000001
1991-03-16Southern Mississippi3B401000000.5
1991-03-17Southern Mississippi3B411100002.5
1991-03-30Cincinnati3B512200005.5
1991-03-31Cincinnati3B4124001012
1991-03-31Cincinnati3B200000010
1991-04-06Florida State3B403010006.5
1991-04-09The Citadel3B522200006.5
1991-04-14Virginia Tech3B512000003.5
1991-04-14Virginia TechSS401000011.5
1991-04-18Wichita State3B40000000-2
1991-04-23Georgia Tech3B341000005
1991-05-08Jacksonville3B410100011
1991-05-09Coastal Carolina3B210000000
1991-05-17Louisville3B501200002
1992
1992-02-13Western Carolina3B501100001
1992-02-16Charleston3B422100006
1992-02-19Winthrop3B/P421010004.5
1992-02-27Georgia Southern3B30000000-1.5
1992-03-01Georgia Southern3B30010000-0.5
1992-03-07RichmondSS512000003.5
1992-03-15College of Charleston3B311000002
1992-03-17West Virginia3B40000000-2
1992-04-09The CitadelSS10000000-0.5
1992-04-14Winthrop3B411010002.5
1992-04-18Vanderbilt3B3423101015.5
1992-04-18Vanderbilt3B411110003.5
1992-05-02Florida3B210000000
1992-05-02Florida3B311000002
1992-05-03Florida3B411300108.5
1992-05-17LSU3B301100002
1992-05-22Notre Dame3B30000000-1.5
1992-05-23N.C. State3B501110002
1992-05-24Miami (Fla.)3B401000000.5
1992-05-25Notre Dame3B30000000-1.5
Pitching Game Log
DateOpponentDecIPHERRBBKBFPITSTR
1989-03-03 Southern Mississippi 0.1 2 4 5 1 0
1989-04-03 The Citadel 0.1 1 4 4 3 0
1989-04-09 Cincinnati 0.1 1 0 0 2 1
1989-04-20 Clemson L 2.2 2 2 2 2 1
1992-02-19 Winthrop 1.0 0 0 0 1 2
1992-02-22 Charleston Southern 1.0 0 0 0 1 1
1992-03-02 Campbell W 2.0 3 0 0 1 1
1992-05-25 Notre Dame 0.1 1 0 0 0 0
Pro Batting
YearTeamLgLvlGmsABRH2B3BHRRBISBKBBAvgOBPSLG
Batting vs. Opponent
OpponentABRH2B3BHRRBISBAVG
Alabama42300110750
Baptist90100000111
Campbell41300140750
Charleston115410021364
Charleston Southern92300011333
Cincinnati152500161333
Clemson163400121250
Coastal Carolina63110000167
College of Charleston31100000333
Florida93200130222
Florida State81410000500
Furman110000000
Georgia41110000250
Georgia Southern152310120200
Georgia Tech64100000167
Jacksonville102410021400
Kent State600000000
Limestone51210010400
Louisville71200030286
LSU30100010333
Memphis31100000333
Miami (Fla.)40100000250
N.C. State50110010200
Newberry200000000
Notre Dame600000000
Richmond51200000400
South Florida40100030250
Southern Mississippi172300010176
The Citadel115600031545
Tulane72210000286
Vanderbilt75320140429
Virginia Tech211800011381
West Virginia400000000
Western Carolina50100010200
Wichita State181310000167
Winthrop175520011294
Pitching By Opponent
OpponentGGSWLSVIPHERRBBKERA
Campbell 1 0 1 0 0 2.0 3 0 0 1 1 0.00
Charleston Southern 1 0 0 0 0 1.0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
Cincinnati 1 0 0 0 0 0.1 1 0 0 2 1 0.00
Clemson 1 0 0 1 0 2.2 2 2 2 2 1 6.75
Notre Dame 1 0 0 0 0 0.1 1 0 0 0 0 0.00
Southern Mississippi 1 0 0 0 0 0.1 2 4 5 1 0 108.00
The Citadel 1 0 0 0 0 0.1 1 4 4 3 0 108.00
Winthrop 1 0 0 0 0 1.0 0 0 0 1 2 0.00
Career Timeline
1992
1992-04-27Named SEC Player of the Week