CSS MenuMaker
JAMES DARNELL
Infielder
2006-2008
Danville, CA
Prior Schools
SchoolLocation
Honors
AwardYear
2007 All-SEC (2nd Team)
2007 NCAA All-Regional Team
2008 All-SEC (2nd Team)
Roster Listings
YearRosterNumPosHtWtYr
2006 2006 4 IF 6-2 195 Fr
2007 2007 4 IF 6-2 195 So
2008 2008 4 3B 6-2 195 Jr
Batting
YearGmsGSABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSHBPKBBAvgOBPSLG
2006 51 113 20 27 4 0 3 18 2 0 0 2112239345354
2007 64 239 61 79 7 2 19 63 4 0 0 3551331544615
2008 63 255 52 78 13 0 19 81 3 0 0 4639306459580
Tot 178 607 133 184 24 2 41 162 9 0 0 102102303471552
Career Batting by Game Type
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
NCAA Regional 11 36 10 7 1 0 1 4 0.194 0.306
SEC Tournament 10 37 7 11 2 0 0 3 0.297 0.351
NCAA Super Regional 8 31 5 6 0 0 2 7 0.194 0.387
Non-Conference 53 135 34 36 3 1 8 30 0.267 0.481
SEC 52 170 38 59 7 1 16 48 0.347 0.629
Batting in Conference Games
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
2006 17 34 4 8 0 0 0 3 0.235 0.235
2007 30 120 30 44 6 1 10 36 0.367 0.683
2008 5 16 4 7 1 0 6 9 0.438 1.063
Batting Game Log
GameOpponentPosABRHRBI2B3BHRSBGS
2006
2006-02-10Elon3B000000000
2006-02-11ElonPR000000000
2006-02-12Elon2B/3B4123001010.8
2006-02-17Radford2B30000000-1.7
2006-02-18RadfordPR/3B010000001
2006-02-19RadfordSS200100000
2006-02-24DuquesneRF/3B310000000.3
2006-02-26Duquesne3B301000000.8
2006-02-26Duquesne3B/2B10000000-0.7
2006-03-05ClemsonPR/3B110000000.5
2006-03-07William & Mary2B/SS331000017
2006-03-10Quinnipac2B000000000
2006-03-11QuinnipacPH/2B201100002.5
2006-03-12QuinnipacSS000000000
2006-03-14Davidson3B000000001
2006-03-15YaleSS20000000-1.2
2006-03-18AuburnPR/3B000000000
2006-03-19AuburnPH10000000-0.7
2006-03-21Charleston Southern3B301000001.6
2006-03-22FurmanPR/3B10000000-0.5
2006-03-25Florida2B40100000-0.1
2006-03-26Florida2B/3B512000004.3
2006-03-28Wofford2B/3B401100002.5
2006-03-31LSU2B40000000-2.2
2006-04-01LSU2B000000000
2006-04-07AlabamaPR010000001
2006-04-12ClemsonPH/2B2121101011
2006-04-14Mississippi2B30000000-1.5
2006-04-15Mississippi2B423000007.5
2006-04-16Mississippi2B301100002
2006-04-19The Citadel2B412100005
2006-04-21Kentucky2B100000000.5
2006-04-22Kentucky2B30010000-0.5
2006-05-03Wofford2B10000000-0.5
2006-05-06Georgia3B10000000-0.7
2006-05-09The CitadelPR/3B010000001
2006-05-13TennesseePR/SS000000000
2006-05-16Furman2B412210007.8
2006-05-18VanderbiltPH/2B000100001
2006-05-19Vanderbilt2B201000002.5
2006-05-20Vanderbilt2B30000000-1.5
2006-05-24Kentucky2B/3B30000000-0.7
2006-05-25Vanderbilt2B302010004.5
2006-05-26Georgia2B/SS421100004.5
2006-06-03EvansvilleRF401100001.3
2006-06-03VirginiaRF421010015.3
2006-06-04EvansvilleRF30000000-1.5
2006-06-05EvansvilleRF40000000-2.4
2006-06-10GeorgiaRF511300108
2006-06-11GeorgiaRF30000000-1.5
2006-06-12GeorgiaRF30000000-1.5
2007
2007-02-09Oklahoma3B221100016.5
2007-02-10Western Kentucky3B/CF211100108.5
2007-02-11UNC-Wilmington3B30000000-0.5
2007-02-16Liberty3B3112001010
2007-02-17Richmond3B4121001011
2007-02-18The Citadel3B3113001010.8
2007-02-23Eastern Michigan3B301000001.8
2007-02-24Eastern Michigan3B/SS30000000-0.9
2007-02-24Eastern Michigan3B311000003
2007-03-03Clemson3B3124001012.5
2007-03-04Clemson3B310000000.5
2007-03-06College of Charleston3B302001008.3
2007-03-09Brown3B110000001.5
2007-03-13Appalachian State3B321210007
2007-03-14Appalachian State3B311000002.6
2007-03-16LSU3B40000000-2.6
2007-03-17LSU3B312010006.5
2007-03-18LSU3B301200003.8
2007-03-20UNC-Asheville3B311100015
2007-03-21Wofford3B612300109.8
2007-03-23Mississippi State3B7234001013.8
2007-03-24Mississippi State3B513000005
2007-03-25Mississippi State3B411100003.5
2007-03-27Elon3B310100002.5
2007-03-30Vanderbilt3B612000002.4
2007-03-31Vanderbilt3B302100004.5
2007-04-01Vanderbilt3B4223101115
2007-04-04Furman3B421000014.5
2007-04-06Florida3B602000001.8
2007-04-07Florida3B211100006.3
2007-04-08Florida3B512100108.3
2007-04-13Auburn3B401010001.5
2007-04-14Auburn3B511300107.6
2007-04-15Auburn3B4224101016
2007-04-18Clemson3B311100003.8
2007-04-20Mississippi3B412301009.8
2007-04-21Mississippi3B40000000-2.2
2007-04-22Mississippi3B230000004.8
2007-04-24Davidson3B40000000-2.2
2007-04-25Clemson3B50000000-2.7
2007-04-27Alabama3B401100002.3
2007-04-28Alabama3B411100106.5
2007-04-29Alabama3B3211001010
2007-05-04Kentucky3B302210007.5
2007-05-05Kentucky3B401000000.5
2007-05-06Kentucky3B4321001011.8
2007-05-09The Citadel3B411000001.5
2007-05-11Tennessee3B201100005.5
2007-05-12Tennessee3B402000003
2007-05-13Tennessee3B6222001010
2007-05-17Georgia3B5232100010
2007-05-18Georgia3B2211001011.5
2007-05-19Georgia3B410100001
2007-05-23Florida3B602000001
2007-05-24Arkansas3B301000001.6
2007-05-25Florida3B401100002.5
2007-05-26Arkansas3B422000004.8
2007-06-01Wofford3B422000006
2007-06-03Charlotte3B321000004.8
2007-06-04Charlotte3B410000000.8
2007-06-08North Carolina3B421200109.3
2007-06-10North Carolina3B411100002.5
2007-06-10North Carolina3B401000001.5
2008
2008-04-15USC-Upstate3B411000002.3
2008-05-11Arkansas3B411200106.5
2008-05-13The Citadel3B41000000-0.2
2008-05-15Tennessee3B412200109.6
2008-05-16Tennessee3B310000000.3
2008-05-17Tennessee3B5145101017.5
2008-05-21LSU3B411000001.5
2008-05-22Florida3B411110004.3
2008-05-23Vanderbilt3B210000002
2008-05-30Charlotte3B2313001015.3
2008-05-31N.C. State3B40000000-2.6
2008-06-01James Madison3B201000003.5
2008-06-01N.C. State3B200000000.8
Pitching Game Log
DateOpponentDecIPHERRBBKBFPITSTR
Pro Batting
YearTeamLgLvlGmsABRH2B3BHRRBISBKBBAvgOBPSLG
2011 San Diego Padres NL MLB 18 45 2 10 2 0 1 7 1 7 5 222 333333
2012 San Diego Padres NL MLB 7 17 1 4 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 235 353471
Batting vs. Opponent
OpponentABRH2B3BHRRBISBAVG
Alabama114300230273
Appalachian State63210020333
Arkansas113400120364
Auburn143420270286
Brown110000000
Charleston Southern30100000333
Charlotte96200130222
Clemson175510260294
College of Charleston30201000667
Davidson400000000
Duquesne71100000143
Eastern Michigan91200000222
Elon72200140286
Evansville11010001091
Florida3641210140333
Furman93310021333
Georgia278610280222
James Madison20100000500
Kentucky183510440278
Liberty31100120333
LSU182410020222
Mississippi206601040300
Mississippi State164700150438
N.C. State600000000
North Carolina123300130250
Oklahoma22100011500
Quinnipac20100010500
Radford510000100
Richmond41200110500
Tennessee24511103100458
The Citadel155400140267
UNC-Asheville31100011333
UNC-Wilmington300000000
USC-Upstate41100000250
Vanderbilt234920151391
Virginia42110001250
Western Kentucky21100110500
William & Mary33100001333
Wofford153500140333
Yale200000000
Pitching By Opponent
OpponentGGSWLSVIPHERRBBKERA
Career Timeline
2008
2008-05-20Named 2nd team All-SEC