ADAM EVERETT
Shortstop
1997-1998
,
Prior Schools
SchoolLocation
Honors
AwardYear
1997 Team USA
1998 ABCA All-America (2nd Team)
1998 All-SEC
1998 Baseball America All-America
1998 NCBWA All-America (2nd Team)
1998 Taylor McIntire MVP
1998 TPX 3rd Team All-America
2000 US Olympic Team
Roster Listings
YearRosterNumPosHtWtYr
1997 1997
1998 1998
Batting
YearGmsGSABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSHBPKBBAvgOBPSLG
1997 57 236 82 84 10 5 8 52 16 0 0 4036356508542
1998 62 267 71 100 21 4 13 63 15 0 0 3021375453629
Tot 119 503 153 184 31 9 21 115 31 0 0 7057366479588
Career Batting by Game Type
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
SEC Tournament 3 14 2 3 0 0 0 3 0.214 0.214
NCAA Atlantic Regional 4 18 3 6 0 0 1 2 0.333 0.500
SEC 60 253 66 93 15 7 6 53 0.368 0.553
Non-Conference 52 218 79 81 7 4 10 59 0.372 0.578
Batting in Conference Games
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
1998 29 124 32 47 9 1 3 24 0.379 0.540
1997 31 129 34 46 6 6 3 29 0.357 0.566
Batting Game Log
GameOpponentPosABRHRBI2B3BHRSBGS
1997
1997-02-07College of CharlestonSS411000002.1
1997-02-08College of CharlestonSS4322000010
1997-02-09College of CharlestonSS420000001
1997-02-12DavidsonSS220100014
1997-02-15East Tennessee StateSS432100008
1997-02-16The CitadelSS5131001011
1997-02-19Charleston SouthernSS30000000-0.7
1997-02-21Kent StateSS512000003.5
1997-02-22Kent StateSS50010000-1.7
1997-02-23Kent StateSS421100027.3
1997-02-27Georgia SouthernSS532000016.5
1997-02-28West VirginiaSS311000001.8
1997-03-01West VirginiaSS401000001.5
1997-03-02West VirginiaSS220000003.8
1997-03-04VMISS5331100112
1997-03-05VMISS5332010013
1997-03-07AuburnSS6232120015.3
1997-03-08AuburnSS422110019
1997-03-09AuburnSS321000004
1997-03-12Georgia SouthernSS51000000-1.7
1997-03-14MississippiSS412201008.6
1997-03-15MississippiSS3335000016
1997-03-16MississippiSS310000001.5
1997-03-19Western CarolinaSS4431001117.5
1997-03-21Mississippi StateSS411001004.3
1997-03-22Mississippi StateSS511000000.6
1997-03-23Mississippi StateSS501200001
1997-03-26The CitadelSS412010005
1997-03-28ArkansasSS512110005.3
1997-03-29ArkansasSS422100008
1997-03-30ArkansasSS30000000-0.5
1997-04-02ClemsonSS310000012.5
1997-04-04LSUSS40010000-1.8
1997-04-05LSUSS411000001.1
1997-04-06LSUSS411100002.3
1997-04-09ClemsonSS40000000-2.4
1997-04-11GeorgiaSS532000017.3
1997-04-12GeorgiaSS511000000.8
1997-04-13GeorgiaSS311010003
1997-04-15WoffordSS5044000011.3
1997-04-16ClemsonSS421200016.3
1997-04-18VanderbiltSS5223002025.1
1997-04-20VanderbiltSS402000004
1997-04-21WoffordSS522100005.3
1997-04-23ClemsonSS5644011128.5
1997-04-25FloridaSS413000006.5
1997-04-26FloridaSS402000014.6
1997-04-27FloridaSS401000011.5
1997-05-03TennesseeSS411001004.1
1997-05-03TennesseeSS511000001
1997-05-04TennesseeSS411100003.3
1997-05-06FurmanSS411100002.1
1997-05-09KentuckySS3133001015
1997-05-10KentuckySS5246200118.3
1997-05-11KentuckySS40000000-2
1997-05-14Mississippi StateSS521000001.8
1998
1998-02-07College of CharlestonSS512100108.5
1998-02-08College of CharlestonSS421110005.3
1998-02-11DavidsonSS513300009
1998-02-14Old DominionSS5321010010.5
1998-02-15The CitadelSS522101008.1
1998-02-18Western CarolinaSS50000000-2.7
1998-02-20Cleveland StateSS310000000.5
1998-02-21Cleveland StateSS5222101012.5
1998-02-22Cleveland StateSS4233000010.3
1998-02-25Charleston SouthernSS4131001112.5
1998-02-27MarshallSS502210005.5
1998-02-28MarshallSS422100007
1998-03-01MarshallSS30010000-0.5
1998-03-03VMISS5223002025.5
1998-03-04VMISS40000000-2.2
1998-03-06ArkansasSS40000000-2
1998-03-08ArkansasSS321100005
1998-03-11George MasonSS31000000-0.7
1998-03-13TennesseeSS4233101016.3
1998-03-14TennesseeSS511010001.8
1998-03-15TennesseeSS30010000-0.5
1998-03-17College of CharlestonSS6436000014.3
1998-03-18WoffordSS422200007
1998-03-20AlabamaSS302000004.3
1998-03-21AlabamaSS40000000-2
1998-03-22AlabamaSS522001019.5
1998-03-24Georgia StateSS2222100112
1998-03-25Georgia StateSS412000016
1998-03-27AuburnSS50100000-0.2
1998-03-28AuburnSS413210009.5
1998-03-29AuburnSS511000001
1998-04-01ClemsonSS511100106
1998-04-03MississippiSS422000005
1998-04-04MississippiSS502000002.5
1998-04-05MississippiSS422100005.8
1998-04-08FurmanSS512100004.3
1998-04-10GeorgiaSS522000004.5
1998-04-11GeorgiaSS40000000-2
1998-04-12GeorgiaSS3221101113.5
1998-04-14The CitadelSS301000001
1998-04-15WoffordSS5334101017
1998-04-17FloridaSS401000000.3
1998-04-18FloridaSS6242100113
1998-04-19FloridaSS4230100110.5
1998-04-24VanderbiltSS6343101018
1998-04-25VanderbiltSS412000004
1998-04-26VanderbiltSS5334000012.6
1998-05-01Mississippi StateSS402000002.8
1998-05-02Mississippi StateSS40000000-2.4
1998-05-03Mississippi StateSS200100000
1998-05-06PresbyterianSS40000000-2
1998-05-06Charleston SouthernSS403000005.5
1998-05-08KentuckySS60110000-0.5
1998-05-09KentuckySS421300006.5
1998-05-10KentuckySS522120007.1
1998-05-13Mississippi StateSS501300013.8
1998-05-14LSUSS401000000.5
1998-05-21Florida InternationalSS6232001113.3
1998-05-22Texas TechSS512000003.1
1998-05-23Miami (Fla.)SS30000000-0.5
1998-05-24North CarolinaSS401000000.1
Pitching Game Log
DateOpponentDecIPHERRBBKBFPITSTR
Pro Batting
YearTeamLgLvlGmsABRH2B3BHRRBISBKBBAvgOBPSLG
2001 Houston Astros NL MLB 9 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 00
2002 Houston Astros NL MLB 40 88 11 17 3 0 0 4 3 0 0 193 193227
2003 Houston Astros NL MLB 128 387 51 99 18 3 8 51 8 0 0 256 256380
2004 Houston Astros NL MLB 104 384 66 105 15 2 8 31 13 0 0 273 273385
2005 Houston Astros NL MLB 152 549 58 136 27 2 11 54 21 0 0 248 248364
2006 Houston Astros NL MLB 150 514 52 123 28 6 6 59 9 0 0 239 239352
2007 Houston Astros NL MLB 66 220 18 51 11 1 2 15 4 0 0 232 232318
2008 Minnesota Twins AL MLB 48 127 19 27 6 1 2 20 0 0 0 213 213323
2009 Detroit Tigers AL MLB 118 345 43 82 21 0 3 44 5 0 0 238 238325
2010 Detroit Tigers AL MLB 31 81 6 15 5 0 0 4 2 0 0 185 185247
2011 Cleveland Indians AL MLB 34 60 9 13 1 0 0 1 1 14 5 217 300233
Batting vs. Opponent
OpponentABRH2B3BHRRBISBAVG
Alabama122401001333
Arkansas195510030263
Auburn2781132051407
Charleston Southern111600111545
Clemson2110601273286
Cleveland State125510150417
College of Charleston27139101100333
Davidson73300041429
East Tennessee State43200010500
Florida2651420024538
Florida International62300121500
Furman92300020333
George Mason310000000
Georgia259820112320
Georgia Southern104200001200
Georgia State63410022667
Kent State143300022214
Kentucky27711401141407
LSU162300020188
Marshall122410040333
Miami (Fla.)300000000
Mississippi2391101080478
Mississippi State344701061206
North Carolina40100000250
Old Dominion53201010400
Presbyterian400000000
Tennessee256721150280
Texas Tech51200000400
The Citadel174811120471
Vanderbilt24913103100542
VMI198811261421
West Virginia93200000222
Western Carolina94300111333
Wofford19711101110579
Pitching By Opponent
OpponentGGSWLSVIPHERRBBKERA
Career Timeline
1998
1998-04-20Named SEC Player of the Week