EDDIE FORD
Shortstop
1972-1974
Great Neck, NY
Prior Schools
SchoolLocation
Roster Listings
YearRosterNumPosHtWtYr
1972 1972 SS Fr
1973 1973 14 SS So
1974 1974 14 SS Jr
Batting
YearGmsGSABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSHBPKBBAvgOBPSLG
1972 41 153 23 42 6 2 1 17 14 0 0 00275275359
1973 38 139 21 29 4 0 0 6 11 0 0 1913209302237
1974 52 184 46 53 13 3 4 21 22 0 0 1919288391457
Tot 131 476 90 124 23 5 5 44 47 0 0 3832261328361
Career Batting by Game Type
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
NCAA Regional Finals 4 12 0 0 0 0.000
Non-Conference 62 210 26 51 7 4 0 18 0.243 0.310
NCAA Regional 4 16 5 5 2 1 0 2 0.313 0.563
Batting in Conference Games
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
Batting Game Log
GameOpponentPosABRHRBI2B3BHRSBGS
1972
1972-03-03N.C. StateSS401000011.5
1972-03-04N.C. StateSS401011.5
1972-03-06LouisvilleSS30000001-0.5
1972-03-07LouisvilleSS422100006
1972-03-08LouisvilleSS411000023.5
1972-03-09West VirginiaSS40000000-2
1972-03-11Western CarolinaSS40000000-2
1972-03-14BaptistSS412200028
1972-03-17Central MichiganSS312101008.5
1972-03-17Central MichiganSS30000000-1.5
1972-03-18Duke SS301210004
1972-03-18Duke SS30000000-1.5
1972-03-21Arizona StateSS40000000-2
1972-04-04ClemsonSS401000000.5
1972-04-05Clemson2B40000001-1
1972-04-06StetsonSS412100005
1972-04-07StetsonSS401000000.5
1972-04-10Western CarolinaSS311000013
1972-04-17Appalachian StateSS422000005
1972-04-18Appalachian StateSS311110015
1972-04-19Georgia StateSS411100002.5
1972-04-20Georgia StateSS30000000-1.5
1972-04-21ClemsonSS503100028
1972-04-26FurmanSS411000001.5
1972-04-28Georgia SouthernSS30000000-1.5
1972-04-28Georgia SouthernSS30000000-1.5
1972-05-10FurmanSS30000000-1.5
1972-05-10FurmanSS301101005
1973
1973-03-12Central MichiganSS311110004
1973-03-17AlabamaSS20000000-1
1973-03-19Miami (Ohio)SS40000000-2
1973-03-27Gardner-WebbSS50000000-2.5
1973-03-28Eastern MichiganSS20000000-1
1973-03-28Eastern MichiganSS20000000-1
1973-04-04ClemsonSS301000002
1973-04-05BaptistSS411000012.5
1973-04-06StetsonSS302000014.5
1973-04-10ClemsonSS40000001-1
1973-04-17Old DominionSS412010005
1973-04-17Old DominionSS311000013
1973-04-18FurmanSS512100015.5
1973-04-20High PointSS521100014
1973-04-25Appalachian StateSS20000000-1
1973-04-28ClemsonSS522010005.5
1973-05-09Western CarolinaSS40000000-2
1973-05-10FurmanSS401000000.5
1974
1974-03-26Florida StateSS201000012.5
1974-03-26Florida StateSS312000015.5
1974-05-23N.C. StateSS4332110014.5
1974-05-24East CarolinaSS511000001
1974-05-25Miami (Fla.)SS30000000-1.5
1974-05-25Georgia SouthernSS411010013.5
1974-05-27Miami (Fla.)SS3000-1.5
1974-05-27Miami (Fla.)SS3000-1.5
Pitching Game Log
DateOpponentDecIPHERRBBKBFPITSTR
Pro Batting
YearTeamLgLvlGmsABRH2B3BHRRBISBKBBAvgOBPSLG
Batting vs. Opponent
OpponentABRH2B3BHRRBISBAVG
Alabama200000000
Appalachian State93310011333
Arizona State400000000
Baptist82300023375
Central Michigan92311020333
Clemson252710014280
Duke 60110020167
East Carolina51100000200
Eastern Michigan400000000
Florida State51300002600
Furman192501021263
Gardner-Webb500000000
Georgia Southern101110001100
Georgia State71100010143
High Point52100011200
Louisville113300013273
Miami (Fla.)900000000
Miami (Ohio)400000000
N.C. State123511022417
Old Dominion72310001429
Stetson111500011455
West Virginia400000000
Western Carolina11110000191
Pitching By Opponent
OpponentGGSWLSVIPHERRBBKERA
Career Timeline