ADAM MATTHEWS
Outfielder
2010-2012
Lexington, SC
Prior Schools
SchoolLocation
Honors
AwardYear
2012 NCAA All-Regional Team
Roster Listings
YearRosterNumPosHtWtYr
2009 2009 26 OF 6-1 190 Fr
2010 2010 26 OF
2011 2011 26 OF 6-1 195 Jr
2012 2012 26 OF 6-1 195 Sr
Batting
YearGmsGSABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSHBPKBBAvgOBPSLG
2009 36 69 19 20 3 1 5 17 4 0 0 179290420580
2010 64 56 189 30 58 12 2 7 31 7 2 2 4225307450503
2011 34 29 110 26 29 4 2 2 14 4 2 2 2216264427391
2012 66 64 225 30 53 6 0 5 26 7 3 3 4824236356329
Tot 200 149 593 105 160 25 5 19 88 22 7 7 12974270406425
Career Batting by Game Type
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
College World Series 17 37 3 6 1 0 0 1 0.162 0.189
SEC Tournament 8 26 2 4 0 0 1 5 0.154 0.269
NCAA Super Regional 4 12 3 3 1 0 0 2 0.250 0.333
Non-Conference 83 257 57 70 13 2 6 37 0.272 0.409
SEC 93 262 36 75 11 3 10 35 0.286 0.466
NCAA Regional 7 26 9 11 2 0 1 7 0.423 0.615
Batting in Conference Games
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
2009 17 23 3 4 0 0 0 2 0.174 0.174
2011 10 36 8 10 2 2 0 2 0.278 0.444
2012 32 109 11 31 4 0 5 14 0.284 0.459
2010 34 94 14 30 5 1 5 17 0.319 0.553
Batting Game Log
GameOpponentPosABRHRBI2B3BHRSBGS
2009
2009-02-21DuquesnePH/CF000000001
2009-03-03Georgia StatePR000000000
2009-03-04Charleston SouthernRF311000002
2009-03-06Long Beach StatePH/RF111101007
2009-03-10Old DominionPH/CF101000002
2009-03-11WoffordPH10000000-0.7
2009-03-14Mississippi StateDH40000000-2.4
2009-03-15Mississippi StatePR/DH000000000
2009-03-17DavidsonRF311110015.6
2009-03-18FurmanPH/CF101000002
2009-03-20LSUPR010000012
2009-03-22LSUPH/RF100000000.3
2009-03-28KentuckyPR/DH101000001
2009-03-31The CitadelDH20000000-1.2
2009-04-01FurmanPR/DH110000000.5
2009-04-04ArkansasPH/DH212200008
2009-04-05ArkansasPH/RF10000000-0.5
2009-04-07ClemsonPH111000003
2009-04-08ClemsonDH/RF311100003.8
2009-04-10MississippiPR010000001
2009-04-14College of CharlestonRF/LF4321001012
2009-04-15The CitadelRF30000000-1.5
2009-04-18AuburnPH/RF20000000-0.2
2009-04-19AuburnRF20000000-0.2
2009-04-21USC-UpstateRF411000001.3
2009-04-22ClemsonRF201000001.3
2009-04-24FloridaPH/RF20000000-1.2
2009-04-26FloridaRF30000000-1.7
2009-05-08TennesseeRF000000000
2009-05-09TennesseePR000000000
2009-05-12USC-UpstatePR/DH110000001.5
2009-05-16GeorgiaLF40000001-1
2009-05-20AlabamaLF411300109.5
2009-05-21VanderbiltLF30000000-1.9
2009-05-30East CarolinaDH/LF5342100013.3
2009-05-31East CarolinaDH/LF411000001.5
2010
2010-02-19DuquesneRF411100002.5
2010-02-20DuquesneRF511000000.8
2010-02-21DuquesneRF411200107.5
2010-02-26East CarolinaRF502010003.3
2010-02-27East CarolinaRF401201005.5
2010-02-28East CarolinaRF10000000-0.5
2010-03-06ClemsonRF401000000.1
2010-03-07ClemsonLF/RF401000000.3
2010-03-13BrownRF411210004.5
2010-03-13BrownRF312110006.3
2010-03-14BrownRF302010006.3
2010-03-16FurmanRF421100004.3
2010-03-17DavidsonRF30000000-1.1
2010-03-19TennesseeRF200000000
2010-03-20TennesseeRF311100005
2010-03-21TennesseeLF401100001.5
2010-03-23Georgia SouthernLF322010007.5
2010-03-26AuburnLF3133101016
2010-03-27AuburnLF210000001
2010-03-28AuburnLF401100001.3
2010-03-30The CitadelRF311100004
2010-04-02Mississippi StateRF211001006.5
2010-04-03Mississippi StateRF/LF201000004.5
2010-04-04Mississippi StateLF410100000.6
2010-04-07College of CharlestonLF301100002.8
2010-04-09VanderbiltLF302010014.3
2010-04-10VanderbiltLF40000000-2.2
2010-04-10VanderbiltLF40000000-2.2
2010-04-11VanderbiltLF30000000-1.7
2010-04-14The CitadelLF31000000-0.7
2010-04-16MississippiLF301000001.8
2010-04-17MississippiLF402000014
2010-04-18MississippiLF311100106.8
2010-04-20USC-UpstatePH10000000-0.5
2010-04-23GeorgiaLF311200109
2010-04-25GeorgiaLF20000000-1
2010-04-25GeorgiaPR/DH100000010.5
2010-04-30AlabamaLF30000000-1.7
2010-05-01AlabamaPH/LF20000000-1
2010-05-02AlabamaLF312210007.5
2010-05-05WinthropLF401110002.5
2010-05-07KentuckyLF312010005.3
2010-05-08KentuckyPR000000000
2010-05-09KentuckyLF302100004.5
2010-05-11WoffordLF/RF401000000.3
2010-05-12Charleston SouthernRF5231001213.8
2010-05-14ArkansasLF20000000-0.4
2010-05-15ArkansasLF30000000-1.7
2010-05-16ArkansasLF10000000-0.7
2010-05-18FurmanLF301000001
2010-05-20FloridaLF312010006.5
2010-05-21FloridaLF4231001012.3
2010-05-22FloridaLF5232001013
2010-05-26MississippiLF40000000-2.6
2010-05-27AuburnLF20000000-0.2
2010-06-04BucknellLF322000018.5
2010-06-05The CitadelLF20000000-0.4
2010-06-12Coastal CarolinaDH200000000
2010-06-13Coastal CarolinaDH/LF512210005.3
2010-06-20OklahomaRF10000000-0.7
2010-06-22Arizona StatePH/DH20000000-1.2
2010-06-24OklahomaPR000000000
2010-06-26ClemsonDH30000001-0.7
2010-06-28UCLAPH101000013
2010-06-29UCLADH30000000-1.5
2011
2011-02-18Santa ClaraRF231000004.5
2011-02-19Santa ClaraRF40100000-0.5
2011-02-20Santa ClaraRF422000016
2011-02-25Southern IllinoisRF311100003
2011-02-26Southern IllinoisRF422000016
2011-02-27Southern IllinoisRF421000013.5
2011-03-01FurmanRF50000000-2.5
2011-03-04ClemsonRF200000001
2011-03-06ClemsonRF40000000-2
2011-03-08ClemsonRF40000000-2.2
2011-03-11Cal State-BakersfieldRF421010003.5
2011-03-12Cal State-BakersfieldRF301000001.8
2011-03-13Cal State-BakersfieldRF401100001.3
2011-03-15FurmanRF411000001.5
2011-03-16WoffordRF302000004.3
2011-03-18GeorgiaRF40000000-2
2011-03-19GeorgiaRF412001017.8
2011-03-20GeorgiaRF3231000010
2011-03-22College of CharlestonRF6338102035.3
2011-03-23Rhode IslandRF411200004.3
2011-03-25FloridaRF521001005.6
2011-03-26FloridaRF40000000-2
2011-03-27FloridaRF422020007.6
2011-04-07TennesseeDH40000000-1
2011-04-09TennesseeDH20000000-0.2
2011-04-12The CitadelRF401000000.5
2011-04-15VanderbiltDH402100003.8
2011-04-16VanderbiltDH210000001
2011-05-25AuburnPH10000000-0.5
2011-06-03Georgia SouthernDH30000000-1.9
2011-06-21VirginiaPH10000000-0.7
2011-06-24VirginiaPR010000001
2011-06-27FloridaPR/DH000000001
2011-06-28FloridaPH10000000-0.5
2012
2012-02-17VMIRF30000000-1.5
2012-02-18VMIRF30000000-1.5
2012-02-18VMIRF312010005.5
2012-02-24ElonRF31000000-1.5
2012-02-25ElonRF311000002
2012-02-26ElonPH10000000-0.5
2012-02-28PresbyterianRF30000000-1.5
2012-03-02ClemsonRF411000001.5
2012-03-03ClemsonRF4223001012
2012-03-04ClemsonRF412100005
2012-03-07UNC-AshevilleRF200100001
2012-03-09PrincetonRF411000001.5
2012-03-10PrincetonRF40000000-2
2012-03-13Charleston SouthernRF31000000-0.5
2012-03-14Appalachian StateRF30000000-1.5
2012-03-16KentuckyRF40000000-2
2012-03-17KentuckyRF000000000
2012-03-18KentuckyDH/RF402000003
2012-03-21WoffordRF221000003.5
2012-03-22FloridaRF4232001013.5
2012-03-23FloridaRF401000000.5
2012-03-24FloridaRF30000000-1.5
2012-03-27The CitadelRF40000000-2
2012-03-30VanderbiltRF311000002
2012-03-31VanderbiltRF411000001.5
2012-04-01VanderbiltRF40000000-2
2012-04-04College of CharlestonRF401000000.5
2012-04-06TennesseeRF201000002.5
2012-04-07TennesseeRF301110003
2012-04-08TennesseeRF402100015
2012-04-10The CitadelRF510100010.5
2012-04-11Francis MarionRF30000000-1.5
2012-04-13Mississippi StateRF411000001.5
2012-04-14Mississippi StateRF40000000-3
2012-04-15Mississippi StateRF402100004
2012-04-17College of CharlestonRF200000000
2012-04-20AuburnRF40010000-1
2012-04-21AuburnRF30000000-1.5
2012-04-22AuburnRF40000000-2
2012-04-27AlabamaRF311100107
2012-04-27AlabamaRF311100107
2012-05-02DavidsonDH301000001
2012-05-04ArkansasRF502000002.5
2012-05-05ArkansasDH10000000-0.5
2012-05-06ArkansasRF311100003
2012-05-11GeorgiaRF30000000-1.5
2012-05-12GeorgiaRF511010002
2012-05-18LSURF30000000-1.5
2012-05-18LSURF403110029.5
2012-05-19LSURF402100015
2012-05-23VanderbiltRF40000000-2
2012-05-24AuburnRF413200019.5
2012-05-25FloridaRF40000000-2
2012-06-01ManhattanRF422300019
2012-06-02ClemsonRF5122101010.5
2012-06-09OklahomaRF31000000-0.5
2012-06-11OklahomaRF211000001.5
2012-06-16FloridaRF31000000-0.5
2012-06-18ArkansasRF401010001.5
2012-06-21Kent StateRF411000001.5
2012-06-21ArkansasRF301000001
2012-06-22ArkansasRF30010000-0.5
2012-06-24ArizonaRF401000000.5
2012-06-25ArizonaRF401000000.5
Pitching Game Log
DateOpponentDecIPHERRBBKBFPITSTR
Pro Batting
YearTeamLgLvlGmsABRH2B3BHRRBISBKBBAvgOBPSLG
Batting vs. Opponent
OpponentABRH2B3BHRRBISBAVG
Alabama184510370278
Appalachian State300000000
Arizona80200000250
Arizona State200000000
Arkansas282710040250
Auburn313710171226
Brown102530030500
Bucknell32200001667
Cal State-Bakersfield112310010273
Charleston Southern114400112364
Clemson4471210271273
Coastal Carolina71210020286
College of Charleston1967103100368
Davidson91210011222
Duquesne133300130231
East Carolina194821040421
Elon72100000143
Florida49121531350306
Francis Marion300000000
Furman184400010222
Georgia295711133241
Georgia Southern62210000333
Kent State41100000250
Kentucky151710010467
Long Beach State111010101000
LSU121510024417
Manhattan42200031500
Mississippi142400111286
Mississippi State243501020208
Oklahoma62100000167
Old Dominion101000001000
Presbyterian300000000
Princeton81100000125
Rhode Island41100020250
Santa Clara105400001400
Southern Illinois115400012364
Tennessee241610041250
The Citadel26320002177
UCLA40100001250
UNC-Asheville200000100
USC-Upstate62100000167
Vanderbilt383610011158
Virginia110000000
VMI91210000222
Winthrop40110010250
Wofford102400000400
Pitching By Opponent
OpponentGGSWLSVIPHERRBBKERA
Career Timeline