CSS MenuMaker
KEVIN MELILLO
Second Baseman
2002-2004
Lake Bentley, FL
Prior Schools
SchoolLocation
Honors
AwardYear
2002 Irby Raines Coaches' Award
2003 NCAA All-Regional Team
2004 Fred Brinkman Inspirational Award
2004 NCAA All-Regional Team
2004 SEC All-Tournament
2004 SEC Tournament Co-MVP
Roster Listings
YearRosterNumPosHtWtYr
2002 2002 27 IF
2003 2003 27
2004 2004 27 IF 5-11 188 Jr
Batting
YearGmsGSABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSHBPKBBAvgOBPSLG
2001 9 6 3 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 21333500500
2002 58 157 36 44 12 0 3 15 4 0 0 2024280433414
2003 65 227 59 72 16 0 12 43 6 0 0 5441317498546
2004 55 180 45 54 7 1 9 36 4 0 0 4013300372500
Tot 187 570 143 172 36 1 24 94 15 0 0 11679302440495
Career Batting by Game Type
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
SEC Tournament 14 47 9 10 3 0 0 6 0.213 0.277
NCAA Super Regional 7 24 2 5 3 0 0 1 0.208 0.333
College World Series 14 51 10 14 2 0 1 7 0.275 0.373
SEC 75 240 50 70 11 0 10 31 0.292 0.463
Non-Conference 73 188 66 60 16 1 11 45 0.319 0.590
NCAA Regional 9 31 8 13 1 0 2 6 0.419 0.645
Batting in Conference Games
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
2004 20 55 10 13 0 0 1 4 0.236 0.291
2003 32 112 22 34 5 0 6 21 0.304 0.509
2002 23 73 18 23 6 0 3 6 0.315 0.521
Batting Game Log
GameOpponentPosABRHRBI2B3BHRSBGS
2001
2001-02-03Wofford2B10000000-0.5
2001-02-04Wofford2B000000000
2001-02-11Old DominionPH/2B10000000-0.5
2001-02-16Delaware State2B121000016
2001-02-17Delaware State2B000000000
2001-02-18Delaware State2B000000000
2001-03-03ClemsonPH/DH110000000.5
2001-03-07Furman2B201010003.3
2001-03-13Davidson2B000000000
2002
2002-02-08Charleston Southern3B10000000-0.5
2002-02-09Charleston Southern2B101000002
2002-02-15East Tennessee StatePH/2B10000000-0.7
2002-02-17East Tennessee State3B110000001.5
2002-02-22Virginia CommonwealthPR/DH010000002
2002-02-24Coastal Carolina2B000000001
2002-03-02ClemsonPR000000001
2002-03-03ClemsonPR/1B010000002
2002-03-05UNC-Asheville2B20000000-1
2002-03-10Seton Hall3B100000000.5
2002-03-12Purdue2B10000000-0.5
2002-03-13DavidsonRF000000001
2002-03-29Alabama3B10000000-0.5
2002-04-03WoffordPH111010004
2002-04-05ArkansasPH10000000-0.5
2002-04-06Arkansas2B712000013.3
2002-04-10The Citadel2B40000000-2
2002-04-12Vanderbilt2B401100001.5
2002-04-13Vanderbilt2B411010002.1
2002-04-14Vanderbilt2B5330100010
2002-04-17Clemson2B511000001
2002-04-19LSU2B411100106.3
2002-04-20LSU2B301010001.6
2002-04-21LSU2B312100006.5
2002-04-24Clemson2B402000002.8
2002-04-26Kentucky2B321000015.8
2002-04-28Kentucky2B10000000-0.5
2002-04-28Kentucky2B4221101011
2002-05-01Wofford2B411100106.3
2002-05-03Mississippi2B50000000-2.5
2002-05-04Mississippi2B30000000-0.5
2002-05-05Mississippi2B301000001.8
2002-05-10Tennessee2B310000000.3
2002-05-11Tennessee2B412100004.8
2002-05-12Tennessee2B111000005
2002-05-14Charleston Southern2B4421000111
2002-05-15Furman2B210000000.8
2002-05-17Georgia2B31000000-0.7
2002-05-18Georgia2B412010004
2002-05-19Georgia2B201000001.5
2002-05-22Arkansas2B412210007
2002-05-23LSU2B401000000.5
2002-05-24Arkansas2B421110005.5
2002-05-25LSU2B40000000-2
2002-05-25LSUPH221000003.5
2002-05-26AlabamaPH10000000-0.5
2002-05-31Virginia Commonwealth2B20000000-1
2002-06-02North Carolina2B301000001.8
2002-06-07Miami (Fla.)2B200000000
2002-06-08Miami (Fla.)2B401010001.5
2002-06-09Miami (Fla.)2B40000000-2.2
2002-06-14Georgia Tech2B401010001.5
2002-06-16Nebraska2B301100001.8
2002-06-18Georgia Tech2B41000001-0.2
2002-06-19Clemson2B311100003
2002-06-21Clemson2B503310008.8
2002-06-22Texas2B020000006
2003
2003-02-08Charleston SouthernPH101100003
2003-02-09Charleston Southern1B2420200012
2003-02-14James Madison2B512020006.3
2003-02-15Old Dominion2B513200008
2003-02-19The Citadel2B/1B41000000-0.8
2003-02-21Duquesne1B/2B4333002031.5
2003-02-23Duquesne2B331000017
2003-03-01Clemson2B301010002.6
2003-03-04Gardner-Webb1B320000002.1
2003-03-05Furman2B511000001
2003-03-07Radford1B311010005
2003-03-08Radford2B402210005
2003-03-09Radford2B200100001.6
2003-03-12Western Carolina2B40000000-2
2003-03-14Arkansas1B40000000-2.4
2003-03-16Arkansas2B30000000-1.5
2003-03-16Arkansas2B20010000-0.2
2003-03-19Wofford1B241000008.3
2003-03-21Tennessee2B/1B401000000.3
2003-03-22Tennessee2B50100000-0.2
2003-03-23Tennessee1B20000000-1.4
2003-03-26Furman2B50000000-2.9
2003-03-28Vanderbilt2B301100012.6
2003-03-29Vanderbilt2B421000003.3
2003-03-30Vanderbilt2B312100005.5
2003-04-02Clemson2B30000000-1.7
2003-04-04LSU2B401000000.1
2003-04-05LSU2B3221001011.5
2003-04-06LSU2B512010004.3
2003-04-09Clemson2B401000011.1
2003-04-11Florida2B51000000-1.9
2003-04-12Florida2B5223101012.5
2003-04-13Florida2B4222001112
2003-04-16Wofford2B311010003
2003-04-19Mississippi State2B30000000-1.7
2003-04-20Mississippi State2B301000002
2003-04-22UNC-Asheville2B311100108
2003-04-23Davidson2B421200005.5
2003-04-25Mississippi2B401010002.1
2003-04-26Mississippi2B3214001012
2003-04-27Mississippi2B301000011.8
2003-04-30Wofford2B2322100012
2003-05-02Kentucky2B523010007.8
2003-05-03Kentucky2B30000000-1.1
2003-05-04Kentucky2B412100004.8
2003-05-09Alabama2B4121001110
2003-05-10Alabama2B211000005.3
2003-05-11Alabama2B411100002.3
2003-05-14The Citadel2B311100109
2003-05-16Georgia2B3031100010
2003-05-17Georgia2B4223001012.8
2003-05-18Georgia2B311000002.8
2003-05-22Alabama2B501100001
2003-05-23Vanderbilt2B30000000-1.9
2003-05-24Auburn2B401110002.3
2003-05-30East Carolina2B4232001012.3
2003-05-31Stetson2B401000001.1
2003-06-01Stetson2B40010000-1
2003-06-06North Carolina2B311000003
2003-06-07North Carolina2B412110005
2003-06-13Stanford2B301000001
2003-06-15LSU2B321100109
2003-06-17Stanford2B40000000-2
2004
2004-02-13Charleston Southern2B30000000-0.9
2004-02-14Charleston Southern2B5337102033.8
2004-02-15Charleston Southern2B30000000-0.5
2004-02-20UNC-Wilmington2B411200107.5
2004-02-21UNC-Wilmington2B4433201019.3
2004-02-22UNC-Wilmington2B3123001012.5
2004-02-28Duquesne2B322200007.5
2004-02-28Radford2B110200025.5
2004-02-29George Mason2B422101008.8
2004-03-03Furman2B40010001-0.2
2004-03-06Clemson2B200200000.8
2004-03-07Clemson2B511010001.4
2004-03-09Yale2B40010000-1
2004-03-10Yale2B211000002.5
2004-03-12Delaware State2B401000000.1
2004-03-13Delaware State2B423010008.5
2004-03-16Davidson1B000000000
2004-03-20LSU2B000000000
2004-03-26Arkansas2B000000000
2004-03-27Arkansas2B000000000
2004-04-16Kentucky2B000000000
2004-04-17Kentucky2B20000000-1
2004-04-21The Citadel2B20000000-0.4
2004-04-23Alabama2B110000000.5
2004-04-24Alabama2B20000000-1
2004-04-25Alabama2B401000000.1
2004-04-30Mississippi2B411100106.1
2004-05-01Mississippi2B20000000-1.2
2004-05-02Mississippi2B30000000-1.5
2004-05-07Auburn2B421200004.5
2004-05-08Auburn2B40000000-2.2
2004-05-09Auburn2B422000017.8
2004-05-11North Carolina2B5222001010.1
2004-05-12The Citadel2B521000001.8
2004-05-14Tennessee2B412000014.6
2004-05-15Tennessee2B401000000.1
2004-05-16Tennessee2B533100009
2004-05-19Wofford2B401100001.5
2004-05-21Georgia2B301000001.6
2004-05-22Georgia2B401000000.5
2004-05-23Georgia2B50000000-2.5
2004-05-27Tennessee2B210000001
2004-05-29Arkansas2B30000000-1.7
2004-05-30Vanderbilt2B512100004.3
2004-06-04The Citadel2B3430100013
2004-06-05North Carolina2B411100002.3
2004-06-06North Carolina2B4132001013.5
2004-06-12East Carolina2B30000000-1.9
2004-06-13East Carolina2B401010002.5
2004-06-19Cal State-Fullerton2B30000000-0.7
2004-06-21LSU2B6241000010
2004-06-22Miami (Fla.)2B521000001.8
2004-06-23Cal State-Fullerton2B401000011.3
2004-06-24Cal State-Fullerton2B40000000-2.4
Pitching Game Log
DateOpponentDecIPHERRBBKBFPITSTR
Pro Batting
YearTeamLgLvlGmsABRH2B3BHRRBISBKBBAvgOBPSLG
2007 Oakland AL MLB 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Batting vs. Opponent
OpponentABRH2B3BHRRBISBAVG
Alabama244600131250
Arkansas284520041179
Auburn164410031250
Cal State-Fullerton11010000191
Charleston Southern2011930291450
Clemson3551030061286
Davidson42100020250
Delaware State94510001556
Duquesne108600251600
East Carolina112410120364
East Tennessee State210000000
Florida145410251286
Furman182210011111
Gardner-Webb320000000
George Mason42201010500
Georgia3151120140355
Georgia Tech81110001125
James Madison51220000400
Kentucky227820121364
LSU41111620350390
Miami (Fla.)152210000133
Mississippi303510251167
Mississippi State60100000167
Nebraska30100010333
North Carolina2361010260435
Old Dominion61300020500
Purdue100000000
Radford102320052300
Seton Hall100000000
Stanford70100000143
Stetson80100010125
Tennessee3481100021324
The Citadel218510110238
UNC-Asheville51100110200
UNC-Wilmington116620380545
Vanderbilt3181120041355
Virginia Commonwealth210000000
Western Carolina400000000
Wofford1710730140412
Yale61100010167
Pitching By Opponent
OpponentGGSWLSVIPHERRBBKERA
Career Timeline