JIM PANKOVITS
Second Baseman
1974-1976
Richmond, VA
Prior Schools
SchoolLocation
Honors
AwardYear
1975 All-South Independent (Second Team)
1975 All-State
1976 Sporting News All-America
Roster Listings
YearRosterNumPosHtWtYr
1974 1974 3B
1975 1975 7 3B
1976 1976 14 3B 5-10 175 Jr
Batting
YearGmsGSABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSHBPKBBAvgOBPSLG
1974 56 184 27 44 9 1 6 38 10 0 0 327239277397
1975 57 213 49 67 18 5 7 46 23 0 0 2422315418545
1976 51 204 46 60 8 0 12 49 31 0 0 2714294363510
Tot 164 601 122 171 35 6 25 133 64 0 0 8343285356488
Career Batting by Game Type
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
NCAA Regional Finals 4 14 0 4 0 0.286
Non-Conference 4 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000
College World Series 6 23 4 3 0 0 0 2 0.130 0.130
NCAA Regional 6 22 0 6 0 1 0 2 0.273 0.364
NCAA Atlantic Region 4 15 3 7 1 1 1 7 0.467 0.800
Batting in Conference Games
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
Batting Game Log
GameOpponentPosABRHRBI2B3BHRSBGS
1974
1974-03-26Florida State3B20000000-1
1974-03-26Florida State3B30000000-1.5
1974-05-23N.C. State3B40000000-1
1974-05-24East Carolina3B401101004.5
1974-05-25Miami (Fla.)3B301000001
1974-05-25Georgia Southern3B301100013
1974-05-27Miami (Fla.)3B40203
1974-05-27Miami (Fla.)3B3000-1.5
1975
1975-05-23The Citadel3B4133110013.5
1975-05-24Temple3B5123001010.5
1975-05-25N.C. State3112
1975-06-07Seton Hall3B51000001-0.5
1975-06-08Eastern Michigan3B311100003
1975-06-11Arizona State3B411000001.5
1975-06-12Texas3B31000000-0.5
1975-06-13Arizona State3B401100001.5
1975-06-14Texas3B40000000-2
1976
1976-05-21Virginia Tech3B301100002
1976-05-22Clemson3B402000003
1976-05-22Furman3B401000000.5
Pitching Game Log
DateOpponentDecIPHERRBBKBFPITSTR
Pro Batting
YearTeamLgLvlGmsABRH2B3BHRRBISBKBBAvgOBPSLG
1984 Houston NL MLB 53 81 6 23 7 0 1 14 0 0 0 284 284407
1985 Houston NL MLB 75 172 24 42 3 0 4 14 0 0 0 244 244331
1986 Houston NL MLB 70 113 12 32 6 1 1 7 0 0 0 283 283381
1987 Houston NL MLB 50 61 7 14 2 0 1 8 0 0 0 230 230311
1988 Houston NL MLB 68 140 13 31 7 1 2 12 0 0 0 221 221329
1990 Boston AL MLB 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Batting vs. Opponent
OpponentABRH2B3BHRRBISBAVG
Arizona State81200010250
Clemson40200000500
East Carolina40101010250
Eastern Michigan31100010333
Florida State500000000
Furman40100000250
Georgia Southern30100011333
Miami (Fla.)100300000300
N.C. State71100000143
Seton Hall510000010
Temple51200130400
Texas710000000
The Citadel41311030750
Virginia Tech30100010333
Pitching By Opponent
OpponentGGSWLSVIPHERRBBKERA
Career Timeline