MARK VAN BEVER
Second Baseman
1975 / 1977
Melbourne, FL
Prior Schools
SchoolLocation
Honors
AwardYear
1975 College World Series - All-Tournament Team
1977 Academic All-America
Roster Listings
YearRosterNumPosHtWtYr
1975 1975 3 2B
1976 1976 10 OF 5-10 170 Jr
1977 1977 10 2B/OF
Batting
YearGmsGSABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSHBPKBBAvgOBPSLG
1975 54 153 37 44 7 2 0 14 20 0 0 2212288366359
1976 52 191 53 60 9 3 3 23 56 0 0 2333314487440
1977 56 227 60 76 14 0 6 22 46 0 0 3228335458476
Tot 162 571 150 180 30 5 9 59 122 0 0 7773315443433
Career Batting by Game Type
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
NCAA Regional 2 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.125 0.125
Non-Conference 1 6 1 2 0 0 0 0 0.333 0.333
College World Series 11 36 6 11 2 0 0 4 0.306 0.361
NCAA Atlantic Region 7 28 6 10 1 0 1 2 0.357 0.393
Batting in Conference Games
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
Batting Game Log
GameOpponentPosABRHRBI2B3BHRSBGS
1975
1975-05-23The Citadel2B41000000-1
1975-05-24Temple2B311000002
1975-05-25N.C. State30317
1975-06-07Seton Hall2B301100002
1975-06-08Eastern Michigan2B20000000-1
1975-06-11Arizona State2B312100016.5
1975-06-12Texas2B301100002
1975-06-13Arizona State2B311010003
1975-06-14Texas2B30000000-1.5
1976
1976-05-21Virginia TechRF512000003.5
1976-05-22Furman1B40000000-2
1976-05-22ClemsonRF411000012.5
1977
1977-04-28Furman2B612000014
1977-05-21East Carolina2B40000000-2
1977-05-22South Alabama2B523010008
1977-05-23Wake Forest2B411100106.5
1977-06-11Baylor2B512010004.5
1977-06-13Los Angeles State2B321000014
1977-06-15Southern Illinois2B511000023
1977-06-16Arizona State2B202100005
1977-06-18Arizona State2B40000000-2
Pitching Game Log
DateOpponentDecIPHERRBBKBFPITSTR
Pro Batting
YearTeamLgLvlGmsABRH2B3BHRRBISBKBBAvgOBPSLG
Batting vs. Opponent
OpponentABRH2B3BHRRBISBAVG
Arizona State122510021417
Baylor51210000400
Clemson41100001250
East Carolina400000000
Eastern Michigan200000000
Furman101200001200
Los Angeles State32100001333
N.C. State30311000
Seton Hall30100010333
South Alabama52310000600
Southern Illinois51100002200
Temple31100000333
Texas60100010167
The Citadel410000000
Virginia Tech51200000400
Wake Forest41100110250
Pitching By Opponent
OpponentGGSWLSVIPHERRBBKERA
Career Timeline