TIM WHITTAKER
Catcher
1998-2001
Conway, SC
Prior Schools
SchoolLocation
Honors
AwardYear
2001 Baseball America All-America
2001 NCAA All-Regional Team
2001 Taylor McIntire MVP
Roster Listings
YearRosterNumPosHtWtYr
1998 1998
1999 1999 26 C
2000 2000 26 C 5-11 207 Jr
Batting
YearGmsGSABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSHBPKBBAvgOBPSLG
1998 16 10 2 2 0 0 1 4 0 0 0 30200200500
1999 18 60 5 9 2 0 1 11 0 0 0 223150200233
2000 27 12 4 3 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 32250417333
2001 68 238 54 70 14 0 21 74 1 0 0 3724294395618
Tot 129 320 65 84 17 0 23 92 1 0 0 6529263353531
Career Batting by Game Type
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
NCAA Atlantic Regional 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SEC 66 142 22 30 4 0 10 36 0.211 0.451
SEC Tournament 8 29 3 8 0 0 2 8 0.276 0.483
Non-Conference 68 135 31 38 13 0 7 46 0.281 0.533
NCAA Super Regional 4 13 2 6 1 0 0 1 0.462 0.538
NCAA Regional 7 27 9 6 0 0 3 4 0.222 0.556
Batting in Conference Games
YearGmsABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSLG
1999 26 37 1 3 1 0 0 3 0.081 0.108
2000 7 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.333 0.333
2001 27 98 19 25 3 0 9 31 0.255 0.561
1998 6 4 1 1 0 0 1 2 0.250 1.000
Batting Game Log
GameOpponentPosABRHRBI2B3BHRSBGS
1901
1901-05-01WoffordC511210003.8
1998
1998-02-14Old DominionPH10000000-0.7
1998-02-21Cleveland StatePH/C10000000-0.7
1998-03-01MarshallPH10000000-0.5
1998-03-17College of CharlestonC111200005
1998-03-22AlabamaPH111200109
1998-03-25Georgia StateC000000000
1998-03-29AuburnPH10000000-0.5
1998-04-11GeorgiaPH10000000-0.5
1998-04-14The CitadelC000000000
1998-04-15WoffordC10000000-0.5
1998-04-24VanderbiltC000000000
1998-05-01Mississippi StateC00000000-0.2
1998-05-08KentuckyC10000000-0.5
1998-05-23Miami (Fla.)C000000000
1999
1999-02-06College of CharlestonC411200107.3
1999-02-07College of CharlestonC101100003
1999-02-13DavidsonC010000001
1999-02-14DavidsonC20000000-1.2
1999-02-19Old DominionC10000000-0.5
1999-02-25Charleston SouthernC20000000-1.4
1999-02-27George WashingtonC000000000
1999-03-03WoffordC10000000-0.5
1999-03-07DuquesneC502410007.1
1999-03-13MississippiC000000000
1999-03-17ElonPH10000000-0.5
1999-03-19Mississippi StateC10000000-0.7
1999-03-20Mississippi StateC000000000
1999-03-21Mississippi StateC301210003.8
1999-03-23WinthropC000000000
1999-03-26VanderbiltC000000000
1999-03-27VanderbiltC10000000-0.5
1999-03-28VanderbiltC300100000.3
1999-04-02AlabamaC10000000-0.7
1999-04-04AlabamaC511000000.4
1999-04-07The CitadelC411100002.5
1999-04-10GeorgiaC30000000-1.7
1999-04-16AuburnC10000000-0.5
1999-04-17AuburnC10000000-0.7
1999-04-18AuburnC000000000
1999-04-20FurmanC000000000
1999-04-21ClemsonC000000000
1999-04-23FloridaC10000000-0.7
1999-04-24FloridaC10000000-0.5
1999-04-25FloridaC30000000-0.7
1999-04-27College of CharlestonC20000000-1
1999-04-28Appalachian StateC40000000-2.4
1999-05-01KentuckyC10000000-0.7
1999-05-02KentuckyC100000000.5
1999-05-02KentuckyC10000000-0.5
1999-05-08TennesseeC000000000
1999-05-08TennesseeC30000000-1.7
1999-05-11Duke C211000002.5
1999-05-16ArkansasC201000001.3
2000
2000-02-05Charleston SouthernC10000000-0.5
2000-02-12East CarolinaC000000000
2000-02-18Delaware StateC10000000-0.7
2000-02-19Delaware StateC/LF100000000.5
2000-02-20Delaware StateC000000000
2000-02-22CampbellC000000000
2000-02-26College of CharlestonC000000000
2000-02-27College of CharlestonC000000000
2000-03-03RadfordC000000000
2000-03-04RadfordC000000000
2000-03-05RadfordC311000002
2000-03-08FurmanC10000000-0.5
2000-03-29ElonC000000000
2000-04-14VanderbiltC000000000
2000-04-15VanderbiltC000000000
2000-04-18DavidsonC111210006
2000-04-19ClemsonC000000001
2000-04-23KentuckyC10000000-0.5
2000-05-07ArkansasC211000002.3
2000-05-12TennesseeC000000000
2000-05-13TennesseeC000000000
2000-05-14TennesseeC000000000
2000-05-20FloridaC10000000-0.7
2000-06-03Louisiana-LafayetteC000000000
2001
2001-02-03WoffordC312010005.5
2001-02-04WoffordC000000000
2001-02-06Coastal CarolinaC422000005
2001-02-09Virginia CommonwealthC000000000
2001-02-10RichmondC401010001.1
2001-02-11Old DominionC4144300016
2001-02-16Delaware StateC30010000-0.5
2001-02-17Delaware StateDH421010004.3
2001-02-18Delaware StateC2212001010.5
2001-02-23George MasonC301100003.8
2001-02-24George MasonC10000000-0.5
2001-02-25George MasonC412300007
2001-03-03ClemsonC5237101019.8
2001-03-04ClemsonDH/C50020000-0.7
2001-03-07FurmanC4223002025.8
2001-03-09ArkansasC422210009
2001-03-10ArkansasC411200107.3
2001-03-11ArkansasDH5133100010
2001-03-13DavidsonC211300109.3
2001-03-14ButlerC210010001.8
2001-03-16TennesseeC321200109.8
2001-03-17TennesseeDH40000000-2.6
2001-03-18TennesseeC401200002.5
2001-03-23VanderbiltC40000000-1
2001-03-24VanderbiltDH/C422100109.8
2001-03-25VanderbiltC511400109
2001-03-27College of CharlestonC41000000-1
2001-03-28ElonDH20000000-1.2
2001-03-30AlabamaC402000003
2001-03-31AlabamaDH40000000-2
2001-04-01AlabamaC311200109
2001-04-04FurmanC4221001011
2001-04-06LSUC30000000-0.7
2001-04-07LSUC511100001.8
2001-04-08LSUDH301100001.8
2001-04-10The CitadelC532110007.5
2001-04-11The CitadelDH30000000-0.5
2001-04-13Mississippi StateC401000001.1
2001-04-14Mississippi StateC40000000-1.4
2001-04-15Mississippi StateDH/C501000010.6
2001-04-18ClemsonC412000005
2001-04-20GeorgiaC310100001.5
2001-04-21GeorgiaC20000000-1
2001-04-22GeorgiaC211200109.3
2001-04-25ClemsonC30000000-0.5
2001-04-27AuburnC2213001013.5
2001-04-28AuburnC30000000-1.5
2001-04-29AuburnDH401100001.5
2001-05-01WoffordC511210003.8
2001-05-02Charleston SouthernC000000000
2001-05-04KentuckyC411300108.5
2001-05-05KentuckyC411010002.5
2001-05-06KentuckyC2213001011.5
2001-05-11FloridaC401000001.5
2001-05-13FloridaC401000000.1
2001-05-16Mississippi StateC40000000-2
2001-05-17AuburnC4122001010
2001-05-18GeorgiaC4224001013
2001-05-19Mississippi StateC501100000.6
2001-05-19Mississippi StateDH301000001.8
2001-05-25The CitadelC321100005
2001-05-26Central FloridaC411000002.3
2001-05-26PrincetonC4221001010
2001-05-27Central FloridaC41000000-0.2
2001-05-27Central FloridaC411100106.3
2001-06-01StanfordC40000000-2.2
2001-06-02StanfordC412110006
2001-06-03StanfordC514000008.5
Pitching Game Log
DateOpponentDecIPHERRBBKBFPITSTR
Pro Batting
YearTeamLgLvlGmsABRH2B3BHRRBISBKBBAvgOBPSLG
Batting vs. Opponent
OpponentABRH2B3BHRRBISBAVG
Alabama183500240278
Appalachian State400000000
Arkansas175820170471
Auburn163400260250
Butler210100000
Central Florida123200110167
Charleston Southern300000000
Clemson173510190294
Cleveland State100000000
Coastal Carolina42200000500
College of Charleston123300150250
Davidson53210150400
Delaware State114210130182
Duke 21100000500
Duquesne50210040400
Elon300000000
Florida140200000143
Furman94400340444
George Mason81300040375
Georgia154300270200
Kentucky154310260200
LSU111200020182
Marshall100000000
Mississippi State290510031172
Old Dominion61430040667
Princeton42200110500
Radford31100000333
Richmond40110000250
Stanford132610010462
Tennessee142200140143
The Citadel156410030267
Vanderbilt173300260176
Wofford153430040267
Pitching By Opponent
OpponentGGSWLSVIPHERRBBKERA
Career Timeline