Roster - Fall 1998
Num
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
Yr
City
St
High School
JuCo / Prep
Bekker, Kevin
DB
6-0
195
So
Mount Pleasant
SC
Wando
Davis, Dexter
DB
5-10
170
Fr
Jacksonville
FL
Ed White
Kistler, Ryan
K
5-11
168
Jr
Columbia
SC
Richland Northeast
North Greenville
Land, Antwoine
WR
6-4
200
So
West Columbia
SC
Chester
Mays, Elijah
DE
6-3
227
So
Ruffin
SC
Ruffin
McAliskey, Steve
LB
6-0
235
Fr
Charlotte
NC
Charlotte Catholic
Mullet, Travis
LB
6-0
225
Jr
Sarasota
FL
River View
Peebles, Jerry
CB
5-8
176
Jr
Batesburg
SC
Gilbert
1
Wright, Anthony
QB
6-2
188
Sr
Vanceboro
NC
West Craven
3
Green, Ray
SS
6-3
186
Jr
Charleston
SC
Burke
3
White, Eldred
QB
Fr
Hartsville
SC
Hartsville
4
Williams, Boo
RB
5-11
211
Jr
Blackshear
GA
Pierce County
5
Brooks, Kevin
CB
5-9
161
Sr
Jacksonville
FL
Mandarin
Garden City
6
Matkins, Keith
QB
6-3
198
Fr
Charlotte
NC
West Charlotte
7
Kimrey, Erik
QB
Fr
Irmo
SC
Irmo
7
Leavitt, Courtney
P/K
5-11
210
Jr
Germantown
TN
Germantown
8
Fleming, Ben
WR
5-11
201
Jr
Jacksonville
FL
Ribault
9
Hood, Kerry
WR
6-1
195
Jr
Atlanta
GA
Harper
10
Spikes, Carlos
WR
6-0
186
RFr
Tallahassee
FL
North Florida Christian
12
Freeman, Arturo
FS
6-1
190
Sr
Orangeburg
SC
Orangeburg-Wilkinson
13
Sullivan, Keris
CB
5-8
161
Sr
Woodbine
GA
Camden County
14
Petty, Phil
QB
6-3
193
RFr
Boiling Springs
SC
Boiling Springs
15
Faison, Rashad
DB
5-11
190
Fr
Wauchula
FL
Hardee County
15
Florio, Steven
K
5-9
193
Sr
Miami Springs
FL
Miami Springs
16
Crabb, Kyle
QB
6-4
220
RFr
Dublin
GA
Dublin
17
Sides, Kevin
QB
5-11
172
Jr
China Grove
NC
South Rowan
18
Johnson, Torry
SS
5-11
195
Fr
Sarasota
FL
19
Hambrick, Troy
RB
6-0
221
Jr
Lacocochee
FL
Pasco
20
Offord, Willie
LB
6-2
200
RFr
Palatka
FL
Palatka
21
Davis, Zola
WR
6-1
192
Sr
Charleston
SC
Burke
22
Jordan, Ryght
RB
5-11
202
RFr
Edgefield
SC
Strom Thurmond
23
Green, Corey
DB
6-0
170
So
Lake City
FL
Columbia
24
Brown, Sheldon
DB
5-10
175
Fr
Fort Lawn
SC
Lewisville
25
Torrance, Homer
CB
6-0
215
Sr
Oakland
FL
West Orange
Itawamba
26
Scott, Jamie
RB
5-10
185
Fr
Mullins
SC
Mullins
27
Coleman, Marcus
DB
6-2
185
Fr
Winnsboro
SC
Fairfield Central
28
Hines, T.J.
RB
6-0
202
RFr
Tampa
FL
Catholic
29
House, Kevin
CB
5-11
165
RFr
Tampa
FL
Chamberlain
30
Cox, O'Rondai
FS
6-0
170
RFr
Decatur
GA
Avondale
30
McBeth, Marcus
K
Fr
Enoree
SC
Woodruff
31
Hutcherson, Darion
LB
6-0
231
Fr
Atlanta
GA
Douglas
31
McCollum, Marcus
DB
6-0
200
So
Clio
SC
Marlboro County
32
Mixon, Steve
RB
5-11
218
Jr
North Augusta
SC
North Augusta
33
Henderson, Maurice
SS
5-9
197
Sr
Belton
SC
Belton-Honea Path
35
Goodman, Andre
CB
5-10
176
RFr
Greenville
SC
Eastside
36
Offing, Andre
LB
6-1
238
So
Houston
TX
Washington
39
Martin, Joe
RB
5-10
202
Fr
40
Nesmith, Antione
RB
5-10
210
Fr
Walterboro
SC
Walterboro
41
Wadley, Shannon
LB
6-1
228
RFr
Swainsboro
GA
Swainsboro
Fork Union
42
Gary, Nate
RB
6-0
195
Fr
Laurens
SC
Laurens
43
Brooker, Daron
LB
6-1
197
Jr
Barnwell
SC
Barnwell
44
Harney, Kenneth
LB
6-2
230
Fr
Allendale
SC
Allendale-Fairfax
45
McCullum, Franky
LB
6-3
225
Fr
Florence
SC
South Florence
46
Williams, Lenny
LB
6-4
200
Fr
Tampa
FL
Jesuit
47
Stockbarger, Spencer
DL
6-2
235
Fr
Punta Gorda
FL
Charlotte County
48
Hill, Thomas
DE
6-2
218
Jr
Little River
SC
North Myrtle Beach
50
Browne, Scott
C
6-2
258
So
Jacksonville
FL
University Christian
51
Hutchinson, Marco
LB
6-0
233
So
Rock Hill
SC
Northwestern
52
Blakely, Michael
C
6-4
270
Fr
Lexington
SC
Lexington
53
Ragans, Jonathan
OL
6-3
270
Fr
Palatka
FL
Palatka
54
Holmes, Adam
DS
6-1
216
So
Manning
SC
Manning
55
Edwards, Kalimba
DE
6-6
225
Fr
East Point
GA
Tri-Cities
57
Salters, Teddy
DL
6-2
235
Jr
Columbia
SC
Dutch Fork
Butler
58
Atkins, Corey
LB
6-1
230
Jr
Greenville
SC
Southside
59
Thomas, Dennis
DL
6-1
264
So
Calhoun Falls
SC
Calhoun Falls
60
Nivens, Heath
OL
6-4
245
So
Irmo
SC
Dutch Fork
Newberry
61
Strickland, Joe
DS
6-1
257
Sr
St. Matthews
SC
Calhoun Academy
62
Branham, Stephen
OG
6-0
275
So
Sumter
SC
Wilson Hall
64
Irvin, Taylor
OT
6-5
282
RFr
Boiling Springs
SC
Boiling Springs
65
Jones, Phillip
OG
6-2
272
RFr
Snellville
GA
Brookwood
66
Cope, Dave
DT
6-2
256
RFr
Mays Landing
NJ
Oakcrest
68
Marshall, Donald
OL
6-6
260
Fr
Goose Creek
SC
Stratford
69
Jones, Michael
OL
6-6
330
Jr
Columbia
SC
Dutch Fork
Appalachian State
70
Spearman, Andray
OT
6-4
298
Sr
Greenwood
SC
Greenwood
71
Thigpen, Chris
OL
6-4
270
Fr
Winnsboro
SC
Fairfield Central
72
Paige, Melvin
OT
6-5
320
RFr
Dillon
SC
Dillon
73
Johnson, Larell
DT
6-3
270
Fr
Tampa
FL
Robinson
74
Cox, Jason
OG
6-5
315
RFr
Edgefield
SC
Strom Thurmond
75
Johnson, Kevin
DT
6-3
315
Jr
Brooklyn
NY
Miller
Lackawanna
76
Williams, Cedric
L
6-3
280
Fr
James Island
SC
James Island
77
Pietrzak, Jim
OG
6-4
260
So
Palm Harbor
FL
Clearwater Central Catholic
78
Rivers, Kevin
OG
6-3
299
RFr
Moncks Corner
SC
Berkeley
79
Nesbit, Jamar
OT
6-5
320
Sr
Summerville
SC
Summerville
80
Norman, Donovan
WR
6-0
186
So
Enoree
SC
Union
81
Trafford, Rod
TE
6-3
238
RFr
Verona
NJ
Delbarton
82
Scott, Brian
WR
6-4
190
So
Darlington
SC
Darlington
84
Kelly, Jermale
WR
6-2
193
So
Greenville
SC
Berea
85
Dean, Tyeler
P
Fr
Barnwell
SC
Barnwell
85
Mays, Shah
WR
5-10
155
Sr
Tallahassee
FL
Lincoln
86
Matthews, Trevon
TE
6-2
243
Jr
Summerville
SC
Fort Dorchester
87
Sanderson, Watts
DL
6-6
265
Fr
Tampa
FL
Catholic
88
Levandusky, Jim
TE
6-4
231
Jr
Easton
CA
Washington Union
Fresno CC
89
Ham, Willis
WR
6-2
200
Fr
Columbia
SC
Spring Valley
90
Rochester, Errol
DT
6-0
259
Jr
Miami Springs
FL
Miami Springs
91
Stamper, John
DE
6-4
245
RFr
Andrews
SC
Andrews
92
Koop, Ryan
LB
6-0
218
Sr
Tallahassee
FL
Leon County
93
Quinn, Dennis
DL
6-4
230
Fr
Washington
GA
Wilkes County
94
Marsters, Matt
DE
6-4
231
Jr
Sarasota
FL
Sarasota
95
Abraham, John
DE
6-4
247
Jr
Timmonsville
SC
Lamar
96
Caldwell, Cecil
DT
6-1
268
Jr
Newberry
SC
Newberry
97
Pennington, Trey
TE
6-5
242
Jr
Anderson
SC
Westside
98
Wilson, Rachad
DT
6-3
264
Sr
Rockledge
FL
Rockledge
NE Mississippi
99
Overstreet, Anthony
DT
6-2
251
So
Atlanta
GA
Douglas