GamecockArchives.com
GamecockArchives.com
Men's Sports
Baseball
Seasons
Players
Record Book
Awards & Honors
Coaches
MLB Draftees
Recruiting
Batting vs Opp
Opponents
Basketball
Seasons
Players
Coaches
Record Book
Awards & Honors
Recruiting
Opponents
Pro Draftees
Boxing
Seasons
Players
Football
Seasons
Players
Record Book
Depth Charts
Opponents
Recruiting
Awards & Honors
Draft History
Coaches
Golf
Players
Seasons
Coaches
Soccer
Players
Seasons
Coaches
Opponents
Awards & Honors
Swimming & Diving
Seasons
Players
Coaches
Tennis
Players
Seasons
Coaches
Track & Field
Women's Sports
Basketball
Players
Seasons
Coaches
Awards & Honors
Opponents
Pro Draftees
Record Book
Beach Volleyball
Seasons
Players
Coaches
Opponents
Equestrian
Players
Seasons
Coaches
Golf
Players
Seasons
Coaches
Soccer
Seasons
Players
Awards & Honors
Softball
Seasons
Players
Opponents
Record Book
Swimming & Diving
Seasons
Players
Coaches
Tennis
Players
Seasons
Coaches
Track & Field
Volleyball
Seasons
Players
Coaches
Opponents
Awards&Honors
All
Athletes
Ath By HS/JC
Opponents
Store
Books
Skins & Cases
Cups & Mugs
Clothes
Misc
Contact
Roster - Fall 2002
Num
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
Yr
City
St
HighSchool
0
36
Jermaine Lemon
LB
6-0
225
Sr
Newberry
SC
Georgia Military
6
Thez Robinson
RB
6-0
200
RFr
Lyons
GA
10
Jonathan Souter
FB
6-0
235
Sr
Sandusky
OH
81
Corey Taylor
WR
6-1
180
Jr
Decatur
GA
54
Lanell Willis
LB
5-6
200
Jr
Ridgeland
SC
39
Brian Brownlee
TE
6-3
245
So
Abbeville
SC
Abbeville
92
Eric Stroman
DE
6-3
275
RFr
Aiken
SC
Aiken
75
Chad Walker
OT
6-4
305
RSo
Albertville
AL
Albertville
15
Matthew Thomas
WR/CB
6-1
180
So
Pearson
GA
Atkinson County
74
John Strickland
OG
6-5
295
So
Bainbridge
GA
Bainbridge
47
Tyeler Dean
P
5-10
195
Sr
Barnwell
SC
Barnwell
67
Kevin Saylor
DS
5-11
205
Sr
Barnwell
SC
Barnwell
33
Jeremiah Garrison
LB
6-1
225
Jr
Belton
SC
Belton-Honea Path
78
Jabari Levey
OT
6-8
325
Fr
Moncks Corner
SC
Berkeley
24
Corey Peoples
CB
6-2
200
Jr
Bishopville
SC
Bishopville
Georgia Military
4
Andrew Pinnock
RB
6-0
255
Sr
Bloomfield
CT
Bloomfield
84
Andre Hemphill
WR
6-2
195
Fr
Brevard
NC
Brevard
10
Darel Slay
LB
6-3
240
Jr
Brunswick
GA
Brunswick
89
Jared Farabee
WR
5-11
175
Sr
Butler
PA
Butler
77
Watts Sanderson
OT
6-6
300
RSr
Tampa
FL
Catholic
31
Marc Williams
DB
6-0
180
Jr
Chapin
SC
Chapin
60
Chris White
C
6-4
293
Fr
Chester
SC
Chester
32
Dunta Robinson
CB
6-1
180
Jr
Athens
GA
Clarke Central
40
Travis Weston
LB
6-1
225
RFr
Columbia
SC
Columbia
80
Andy Boyd
TE
6-5
250
Fr
Concord
NC
Concord
19
Andrea Gause
WR
5-9
190
So
Conway
SC
Conway
99
George Gause
DE
6-5
255
So
Conway
SC
Conway
79
Josh Malloy
OG
6-5
325
RFr
Shelby
NC
Crest
63
Shaun Graham
LB
6-0
215
Jr
Sumter
SC
Crestwood
12
Rod Wilson
S
6-2
210
RSo
Cross
SC
Cross
22
Kenny Irons
RB
5-10
192
Fr
Dacula
GA
Dacula
19
Matt Crockett
FS
5-10
200
Jr
Deerfield Beach
FL
Deerfield Beach
Northern Michigan U.
34
Rod Thomas
LB
6-1
235
Sr
DeLand
FL
DeLand
41
Isaac Stackhouse
CB
5-10
190
Sr
Dillon
SC
Dillon
Jones
49
Hart Turner
TE
6-5
240
Jr
Spartanburg
SC
Dorman
9
Corey Jenkins
FS/QB
6-2
220
Sr
Columbia
SC
Dreher
Garden City
70
Na'Shan Goddard
C
6-6
270
RFr
Dayton
OH
Dunbar
69
Stephen Sene
OT
6-7
330
Fr
Columbia
SC
Dutch Fork
23
Tremaine Tyler
CB
5-11
180
Fr
Orangeburg
SC
Edisto
65
Fran Person
DE
6-6
245
RFr
Havertown
PA
Episcopal Academy
52
Jeff Barnes
OT
6-4
280
Jr
Fayetteville
GA
Fayetteville
29
Regis Edgerson
RB
6-2
220
Fr
Garfield Heights
OH
Garfield Heights
83
Chavez Donnings
WR
5-11
185
Sr
Tallahassee
FL
Godby
Butler
42
Ricardo Hurley
LB
6-2
220
Fr
Greenwood
SC
Greenwood
18
Rachiem Monroe
FS
5-9
185
Jr
Charleston
SC
Hanahan
11
Rashad Faison
SS
5-9
190
Sr
Wauchula
FL
Hardee County
90
Jason Capers
DE
6-4
265
So
Hartsville
SC
Hartsville
68
Travelle Wharton
OT
6-4
300
Jr
Fountain Inn
SC
Hillcrest
53
Jeff Mullis
LB
5-11
220
Jr
Hilton Head
SC
Hilton Head
58
C.J. Frye
C
6-3
315
Sr
Columbia
SC
Irmo
13
Erik Kimrey
QB
6-1
205
Sr
Irmo
SC
Irmo
64
Justin McGuire
OG
6-2
277
Sr
Irmo
SC
Irmo
57
Langston Moore
DT
6-2
290
Sr
Charleston
SC
James Island
76
Cedric Williams
OG
6-3
300
Sr
James Island
SC
James Island
46
Lenny Williams
LB
6-4
230
Sr
Tampa
FL
Jesuit
66
Natron Scott
DT
5-11
280
RSo
Kingstree
SC
Kingstree
95
Randy Jackson
DE
6-4
275
Jr
Lancaster
SC
Lancaster
Georgia Military
14
Taqiy Muhammad
CB
5-11
180
Jr
Wilmington
NC
Laney
Butler
27
Nate Gary
RB
5-11
216
Sr
Laurens
SC
Laurens
86
Kris Clark
WR
5-10
188
Fr
Lexington
SC
Lexington
87
Brandon Jeffcoat
TE
6-2
220
So
Lexington
SC
Lexington
50
Nick Johnson
C
6-4
315
So
Loganville
GA
Loganville
48
Lance Laury
LB
6-2
225
RFr
Hopkins
SC
Lower Richland
51
Orus Lambert
LB
6-2
230
RFr
Jacksonville
FL
Mandarin
59
James Scott
DE
6-3
230
RFr
Marion
SC
Marion
3
Derrick Ray
S
5-10
180
So
Raleigh
NC
Milbrook
NC State
5
Dondrial Pinkins
QB
6-2
240
RSo
Camilla
GA
Mitchell-Baker
7
Michael Ages
WR
6-0
180
Sr
Rex
GA
Morrow
73
Jon Hall
OL
6-5
290
Fr
Cisco
GA
Murray County
16
Scott Crouch
QB
6-4
200
So
Navarre
FL
Navarre
U. of Alabama
17
Mikal Goodman
WR
6-3
205
Jr
Daytona Beach
FL
New Smyrna Beach
25
Brian Elam
CB
5-10
175
Sr
North Augusta
SC
North Augusta
35
Gavin Ford
FB
5-10
235
Jr
N. Myrtle Beach
SC
North Myrtle Beach
97
Daniel Weaver
K
6-1
205
Jr
N. Myrtle Beach
SC
North Myrtle Beach
62
Ricky Hudson
DS
6-3
280
Sr
Dumfries
VA
Potomac
Virginia Tech
50
Steven Kennedy
LB
6-0
230
Jr
Decatur
GA
Redan
30
Jonathan Martin
SS
5-11
215
Sr
Columbia
SC
Richland Northeast
88
James Adkisson
WR
6-5
215
Sr
St. Louis
MO
Ritenow
Kemper
31
Terrell Davis
FS
6-0
185
RFr
Rock Hill
SC
Rock Hill
1
Jermaine Harris
FS
6-4
210
Jr
Peachtree City
GA
Sandy Creek
Georgia Military
71
Shane Hall
OG
6-6
300
Sr
Indian Hills
NJ
Shawnee
82
Troy Williamson
WR
6-2
195
Fr
Jackson
SC
Silver Bluff
61
Brandon Robinson
C/OG
6-4
280
Fr
Cumming
GA
South Forsyth
8
Teddy Crawford
CB
5-10
175
Jr
Lithonia
GA
South Gwinnett
98
Chris Tucker
DT
6-2
295
RFr
Decatur
GA
Southwest DeKalb
72
Jonathan Alston
OT
6-5
276
So
Goose Creek
SC
Stradford
91
Moe Thompson
DE
6-4
265
Fr
Goose Creek
SC
Stradford
90
Joey Bowers
K
6-0
185
So
Summerville
SC
Summerville
3
Bennett Swygert
QB
6-3
195
Fr
Summerville
SC
Summerville
94
Preston Thorne
DT
6-0
275
So
Summerville
SC
Summerville
16
Jamacia Jackson
SS
6-1
210
So
Sumter
SC
Sumter
30
Will Bryan
WR
5-11
190
Sr
Swansea
SC
Swansea
8
Aryhel Freeman
QB
6-2
220
Fr
East Point
GA
Tri-Cities
21
Ryan Brewer
WR/RB
5-10
215
Sr
Troy
OH
Troy
63
Kris Mick
OG
6-5
290
Fr
Troy
OH
Troy
28
DeAndre Eiland
FS
6-2
200
Jr
Tupelo
MS
Tupelo
87
Josh Brown
K
6-2
197
RFr
Clarksburg
MD
Urbana
45
Kevin Caldwell
LB
6-1
200
So
Cornelius
NC
Vance
44
Brett Green
LB
6-0
225
Jr
Pawleys Island
SC
Waccamaw
Holy Cross U.
85
Michael Flint
WR
6-2
190
RFr
Mount Pleasant
SC
Wando
62
Dallas Jordan
DL
6-0
250
Sr
Ware Shoals
SC
Ware Shoals
20
Daccus Turman
RB
5-11
220
Fr
Washington
GA
Washington County
Hargrave Military
43
Brandon Schweitzer
FB
6-2
255
Fr
Hendersonville
NC
West Henderson
26
Gonzie Gray
RB
5-11
185
So
Waldorf
MD
Westlake
96
Shaun Smith
DT
6-3
310
Sr
Wichita
KS
Wichita Heights
Butler
93
Dennis Quinn
DE
6-4
265
Sr
Washington
GA
Wilkes County
3
Brian Arnold
DB
6-0
190
Jr
Williams Bay
WI
Williams Bay