CSS MenuMaker
Player Awards
2nd Team All-America (AP)
1970-71 John Roche
1972-73 Kevin Joyce
2nd Team All-America (Chuck Taylor's Converse Year
1956-57 Grady Wallace
2nd Team All-America (NABC)
1969-70 John Roche
1970-71 John Roche
1972-73 Kevin Joyce
2nd Team All-America (Sporting News)
1971-72 Tom Riker
2nd Team All-America (United Savings Helms Athleti
1972-73 Kevin Joyce
2nd Team All-America (UPI)
1971-72 Tom Riker
1972-73 Kevin Joyce
3rd Team All-America (Basketball Weekly)
1996-97 Larry Davis
1997-98 B.J. McKie
ACC All-Tournament
1956-57 Grady Wallace
1960-61 Art Whisnant
1966-67 Al Salvadori
1967-68 Gary Gregor
1967-68 Jack Thompson
1967-68 Skip Harlicka
1968-69 John Roche
1969-70 Tom Owens
1969-70 Tom Riker
1970-71 John Roche
1970-71 Tom Owens
ACC All-Tournament 2nd Team
1956-57 Ray (Cookie) Pericola
1960-61 Scotti Ward
1961-62 Bobby Robinson
1961-62 Ronnie Collins
1961-62 Art Whisnant
1965-66 Skip Harlicka
1966-67 Jack Thompson
1969-70 John Roche
1970-71 Tom Riker
ACC Player of the Year
1968-69 John Roche
1969-70 John Roche
ACC Tournament Outstanding Player
1970-71 John Roche
All-ACC
1956-57 Grady Wallace
1961-62 Art Whisnant
1963-64 Ronnie Collins
1967-68 Skip Harlicka
1968-69 John Roche
1969-70 John Roche
1969-70 Tom Owens
1970-71 John Roche
1970-71 Tom Owens
All-ACC (Honorable Mention)
1959-60 Mike Callahan
All-ACC 2nd Team
1955-56 Grady Wallace
1959-60 Art Whisnant
1960-61 Art Whisnant
1962-63 Scotti Ward
1966-67 Jack Thompson
1966-67 Gary Gregor
1967-68 Gary Gregor
1967-68 Frank Standard
1968-69 Tom Owens
All-America (AP)
1971-72 Tom Riker
All-America (Basketball News)
1968-69 John Roche
All-America (Basketball Weekly)
1970-71 John Roche
All-America (Chuck Taylor's Converse Yearbook)
1933-34 Freddie Tompkins
1967-68 Skip Harlicka
All-America (Citizen Savings Athletic Foundation)
1973-74 Brian Winters
1980-81 Zam Fredrick
All-America (Helms Athletic Foundation)
1950-51 Jim Slaughter
1956-57 Grady Wallace
1968-69 John Roche
All-America (International News Service)
1956-57 Grady Wallace
All-America (Look Magazine)
1969-70 John Roche
All-America (National Assocation of Basketball Wri
1971-72 Tom Riker
All-America (NBA Coaches)
1970-71 John Roche
All-America (Sporting News)
1970-71 John Roche
All-America (U.S. Basketball Writers)
1970-71 John Roche
All-America (United Savings Helms Athletic Foundat
1969-70 John Roche
1970-71 John Roche
1971-72 Tom Riker
All-America (UPI)
1956-57 Grady Wallace
1970-71 John Roche
All-Metro
1983-84 Jimmy Foster
All-Metro 2nd Team
1986-87 Michael Foster
1986-87 Darryl Martin
1986-87 Linwood Moye
1988-89 John Hudson
1989-90 John Hudson
1990-91 Jo Jo English
All-SEC (AP)
1996-97 Larry Davis
1996-97 B.J. McKie
1996-97 Melvin Watson
1997-98 B.J. McKie
2006-07 Tre Kelley
2007-08 Devan Downey
2008-09 Devan Downey
2009-10 Devan Downey
All-SEC (Coaches)
1996-97 Larry Davis
1996-97 B.J. McKie
1997-98 B.J. McKie
2006-07 Tre Kelley
2007-08 Devan Downey
2008-09 Devan Downey
2009-10 Devan Downey
2015-16 Michael Carrera
2016-17 Sindarius Thornwell
All-SEC 2nd Team (AP)
1993-94 Jamie Watson
1997-98 Melvin Watson
1998-99 B.J. McKie
All-SEC 2nd Team (Coaches)
1992-93 Jamie Watson
1993-94 Jamie Watson
1995-96 Larry Davis
1996-97 Melvin Watson
1997-98 Melvin Watson
1998-99 B.J. McKie
2005-06 Tarence Kinsey
2008-09 Dominique Archie
2008-09 Zam Fredrick, III
All-SEC 3rd Team (AP)
1992-93 Emmett Hall
1995-96 Larry Davis
2000-01 Marius Petravicius
2003-04 Carlos Powell
2004-05 Carlos Powell
2005-06 Tarence Kinsey
2006-07 Brandon Wallace
All-SEC 3rd Team (Coaches)
1993-94 Emmett Hall
1995-96 Melvin Watson
2001-02 Jamel Bradley
All-SEC Honorable Mention (AP)
2008-09 Dominique Archie
All-South Independent
1976-77 Nate Davis
1977-78 Jack Gilloon
1977-78 Golle Augustus
1981-82 Jimmy Foster
All-Southern Conference
1949-50 Jim Slaughter
1950-51 Jim Slaughter
All-Southern Conference 2nd Team
1951-52 Dwane Morrison
All-State
1936-37 Tom Hutto
1937-38 Tom Hutto
1938-39 Tom Hutto
1941-42 Preston Westmoreland
1941-42 Stan Stasica
1946-47 Al Adams
1946-47 Henry Martin
1947-48 Al Adams
1950-51 Jim Slaughter
1950-51 Don Cox
1950-51 Dwane Morrison
1952-53 Johnnie Peterson
1955-56 Lee Collins
1955-56 Grady Wallace
1959-60 Art Whisnant
1960-61 Art Whisnant
1961-62 Art Whisnant
1964-65 Jim Fox
1966-67 Jack Thompson
1966-67 Gary Gregor
1968-69 John Roche
1968-69 Tom Owens
1973-74 Brian Winters
1973-74 Alex English
1974-75 Alex English
All-State (2nd Team)
1941-42 Lannie Lofdahl
1946-47 John (Cy) Szakacsi
1947-48 Henry Martin
1955-56 Bobby McCoy
1955-56 Bobby McCoy
1959-60 Mike Callahan
1961-62 Bobby Robinson
1961-62 Ronnie Collins
1966-67 Skip Harlicka
1968-69 Billy Walsh
1973-74 Mike Dunleavy
1974-75 Mike Dunleavy
All-State (3rd Team)
1966-67 Frank Standard
1968-69 Bobby Cremins
1968-69 John Ribock
All-State (Honorable Mention)
1946-47 Phil Cantore
1946-47 Nick Esterhay
1974-75 Tom Boswell
COSIDA Academic All-District
2001-02 Marius Petravicius
2003-04 John Chappell
Frances Pomeroy Smith Award
2006-07 Tre Kelley
Freshman All-ACC
1970-71 Ed Peterson
Honorable Mention All-America (AP)
2008-09 Devan Downey
2009-10 Devan Downey
Independent All-America (Citizen Savings Athletic
1974-75 Alex English
Metro All-Freshman
1983-84 Michael Foster
1984-85 Keith James
1985-86 Terry Dozier
1987-88 Brent Price
1990-91 Jamie Watson
1990-91 Joe Rhett
Metro All-Tournament
1988-89 Joe Rhett
1988-89 Terry Dozier
NIT All-Tournament
2001-02 Rolando Howell
2001-02 Aaron Lucas
2004-05 Brandon Wallace
2005-06 Tre Kelley
2005-06 Brandon Wallace
NIT Most Valuable Player
2004-05 Carlos Powell
2005-06 Renaldo Balkman
S.C. Sports Writers State Player of the Year
1961-62 Art Whisnant
SEC All-Defensive Team
2008-09 Dominique Archie
2008-09 Devan Downey
2009-10 Devan Downey
2009-10 Sam Muldrow
2010-11 Sam Muldrow
2011-12 Damontre Harris
2015-16 Sindarius Thornwell
SEC All-Freshman
1994-95 Melvin Watson
1995-96 B.J. McKie
1997-98 Antonio Grant
1999-00 Chuck Eidson
2003-04 Renaldo Balkman
2007-08 Michael Holmes
2007-08 Dominique Archie
2012-13 Michael Carrera
2013-14 Sindarius Thornwell
SEC All-Tournament
1997-98 B.J. McKie
2001-02 Tony Kitchings
2003-04 Mike Boynton
2005-06 Renaldo Balkman
2005-06 Tre Kelley
SEC Defensive Player of the Year
2010-11 Sam Muldrow
SEC Player of the Year
2016-17 Sindarius Thornwell
SEC Rookie of the Year
1995-96 B.J. McKie
SEC Sixth Man of the Year
2008-09 Brandis Raley-Ross
2015-16 Duane Notice
SoCon All-Tournament
1932-33 Bennie Tompkins
1932-33 Freddie Tompkins
1940-41 Preston Westmoreland
1944-45 Charley Sokol
1946-47 Al Adams
SoCon All-Tournament 2nd Team
1926-1927 Heine Fair
1932-33 Dana Henderson
1940-41 Lannie Lofdahl
1941-42 Preston Westmoreland